Anderson Creek Academy

Public school district · Harnett County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700381

Anderson Creek Academy spent $8,243 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 305 students in 2024-25; 69.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Anderson Creek Academy in enrollment (261 to 311 students) and Anderson Creek Academy itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Anderson Creek Academy, FY23Appalachian State U Academy Middle Fork $18,000; KIPP Durham College Preparatory $17,193; Summit Charter School $13,469; Raleigh Oak Charter School $11,241; Willow Oak Montessori $11,170; Dillard Academy $10,708; Eastside STREAM Academy $10,547; Old Main Stream $8,857; Anderson Creek Academy $8,243; Central Carolina Academy $7,757; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kAppalachian State U Academy Mi…$18,000KIPP Durham College Preparatory$17,193Summit Charter School$13,469Raleigh Oak Charter School$11,241Willow Oak Montessori$11,170Dillard Academy$10,708Eastside STREAM Academy$10,547Old Main Stream$8,857Anderson Creek Academy$8,243Central Carolina Academy$7,757State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Anderson Creek Academy, FY23Appalachian State U Academy Middle Fork $18,000; KIPP Durham College Preparatory $17,193; Summit Charter School $13,469; Raleigh Oak Charter School $11,241; Willow Oak Montessori $11,170; Dillard Academy $10,708; Eastside STREAM Academy $10,547; Old Main Stream $8,857; Anderson Creek Academy $8,243; Central Carolina Academy $7,757; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kAppalachian State U Academy Middle …$18,000KIPP Durham College Preparatory$17,193Summit Charter School$13,469Raleigh Oak Charter School$11,241Willow Oak Montessori$11,170Dillard Academy$10,708Eastside STREAM Academy$10,547Old Main Stream$8,857Anderson Creek Academy$8,243Central Carolina Academy$7,757State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Anderson Creek Academy, FY23Appalachian State U Academy Middle Fork $18,000; KIPP Durham College Preparatory $17,193; Summit Charter School $13,469; Raleigh Oak Charter School $11,241; Willow Oak Montessori $11,170; Dillard Academy $10,708; Eastside STREAM Academy $10,547; Old Main Stream $8,857; Anderson Creek Academy $8,243; Central Carolina Academy $7,757; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kAppalachian State U Academy Middle Fork$18,000KIPP Durham College Preparatory$17,193Summit Charter School$13,469Raleigh Oak Charter School$11,241Willow Oak Montessori$11,170Dillard Academy$10,708Eastside STREAM Academy$10,547Old Main Stream$8,857Anderson Creek Academy$8,243Central Carolina Academy$7,757State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Anderson Creek Academy, FY23Appalachian State U Academy Middle Fork $18,000; KIPP Durham College Preparatory $17,193; Summit Charter School $13,469; Raleigh Oak Charter School $11,241; Willow Oak Montessori $11,170; Dillard Academy $10,708; Eastside STREAM Academy $10,547; Old Main Stream $8,857; Anderson Creek Academy $8,243; Central Carolina Academy $7,757; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kAppalachian State U Academy Middle Fork$18,000KIPP Durham College Preparatory$17,193Summit Charter School$13,469Raleigh Oak Charter School$11,241Willow Oak Montessori$11,170Dillard Academy$10,708Eastside STREAM Academy$10,547Old Main Stream$8,857Anderson Creek Academy$8,243Central Carolina Academy$7,757State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$2,989,000 in revenue: 69.5% state, 16.1% local and 14.4% federal. Total spending including $1,069,000 of capital outlay was $3,443,000, or $11,955 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Anderson Creek Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,078,000; Local $480,000; Federal $431,000; total $2,989,000.
  • State$2,078,000 70%
  • Local$480,000 16%
  • Federal$431,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

288 students in 2022-23, 292 students in 2023-24, 305 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Anderson Creek Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 292, 2024-25: 30501002003004002022-232882023-242922024-25305
Anderson Creek Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 292, 2024-25: 30501002003004002022-232882023-242922024-25305
Anderson Creek Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 292, 2024-25: 30501002003004002022-232882023-242922024-25305
Anderson Creek Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 292, 2024-25: 30501002003004002022-232882023-242922024-25305

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328810.926.3
2023-2429218.715.6
2024-2530520.015.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Anderson Creek Academy scored proficient or above: 67-76% in reading and 60-69% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts67-76%48%129
Math60-69%50%129

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 305 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Anderson Creek Academy30515.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Anderson Creek Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Anderson Creek Academy

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentAnderson Creek Academy ranks 169 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,243).#169 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaAnderson Creek Academy is the number 277 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 288 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#277 of 332
  3. Eastside STREAM AcademyThe next larger North Carolina district: 289 students in fall 2022, $10,547 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,547
  4. Willow Oak MontessoriThe next smaller North Carolina district: 283 students in fall 2022, $11,170 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,170
  5. Compare Anderson Creek Academy with Eastside STREAM AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Anderson Creek Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Anderson Creek Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 305 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Anderson Creek Academy spend per student?
    $8,243 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Anderson Creek Academy's money come from?
    $2,989,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.5% state, 16.1% local and 14.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Anderson Creek Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Anderson Creek Academy scored proficient or above: 67-76% in reading and 60-69% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Anderson Creek Academy's NCES district ID?
    3700381. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25