Amherst Public Schools

Public school district · Buffalo County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3100070

Amherst Public Schools spent $12,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,474). Its 2 schools enrolled 360 students in 2024-25; 36.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,250 per student, up 12.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Amherst Public Schools in enrollment (379 to 410 students) and Amherst Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Amherst Public Schools, FY23Southern Valley Schools $22,240; Twin River Public Schools $21,240; Ainsworth Community Schools $20,342; Stanton Community Schools $18,864; Superior Public Schools $18,588; Hemingford Public Schools $18,395; Hartington Newcastle Public Schools $17,745; Kimball Public Schools $17,355; Southern School District 1 $16,485; Amherst Public Schools $12,723; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k15k20k25kSouthern Valley Schools$22,240Twin River Public Schools$21,240Ainsworth Community Schools$20,342Stanton Community Schools$18,864Superior Public Schools$18,588Hemingford Public Schools$18,395Hartington Newcastle Public Sc…$17,745Kimball Public Schools$17,355Southern School District 1$16,485Amherst Public Schools$12,723State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Amherst Public Schools, FY23Southern Valley Schools $22,240; Twin River Public Schools $21,240; Ainsworth Community Schools $20,342; Stanton Community Schools $18,864; Superior Public Schools $18,588; Hemingford Public Schools $18,395; Hartington Newcastle Public Schools $17,745; Kimball Public Schools $17,355; Southern School District 1 $16,485; Amherst Public Schools $12,723; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k15k20k25kSouthern Valley Schools$22,240Twin River Public Schools$21,240Ainsworth Community Schools$20,342Stanton Community Schools$18,864Superior Public Schools$18,588Hemingford Public Schools$18,395Hartington Newcastle Public Schools$17,745Kimball Public Schools$17,355Southern School District 1$16,485Amherst Public Schools$12,723State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Amherst Public Schools, FY23Southern Valley Schools $22,240; Twin River Public Schools $21,240; Ainsworth Community Schools $20,342; Stanton Community Schools $18,864; Superior Public Schools $18,588; Hemingford Public Schools $18,395; Hartington Newcastle Public Schools $17,745; Kimball Public Schools $17,355; Southern School District 1 $16,485; Amherst Public Schools $12,723; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k15k20k25kSouthern Valley Schools$22,240Twin River Public Schools$21,240Ainsworth Community Schools$20,342Stanton Community Schools$18,864Superior Public Schools$18,588Hemingford Public Schools$18,395Hartington Newcastle Public Schools$17,745Kimball Public Schools$17,355Southern School District 1$16,485Amherst Public Schools$12,723State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Amherst Public Schools, FY23Southern Valley Schools $22,240; Twin River Public Schools $21,240; Ainsworth Community Schools $20,342; Stanton Community Schools $18,864; Superior Public Schools $18,588; Hemingford Public Schools $18,395; Hartington Newcastle Public Schools $17,745; Kimball Public Schools $17,355; Southern School District 1 $16,485; Amherst Public Schools $12,723; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k15k20k25kSouthern Valley Schools$22,240Twin River Public Schools$21,240Ainsworth Community Schools$20,342Stanton Community Schools$18,864Superior Public Schools$18,588Hemingford Public Schools$18,395Hartington Newcastle Public Schools$17,745Kimball Public Schools$17,355Southern School District 1$16,485Amherst Public Schools$12,723State median, under 1,000 students $18,474

Where the money came from

$7,028,000 in revenue: 36.4% state, 53.2% local and 10.4% federal. Total spending including $9,719,000 of capital outlay was $15,278,000, or $38,777 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Amherst Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,559,000; Local $3,738,000; Federal $731,000; total $7,028,000.
  • State$2,559,000 36%
  • Local$3,738,000 53%
  • Federal$731,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

394 students in 2022-23, 380 students in 2023-24, 360 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Amherst Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 380, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233942023-243802024-25360
Amherst Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 380, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233942023-243802024-25360
Amherst Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 380, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233942023-243802024-25360
Amherst Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 380, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233942023-243802024-25360

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339428.613.8
2023-2438028.613.3
2024-2536028.512.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,635,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,150 per student

Amherst Public Schools booked $1,635,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 29 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,268 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,430,00087.5%
Special education$137,0008.4%
Other programs$68,0004.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,744 in 2018-19, $3,932 in 2019-20, $4,052 in 2020-21, $4,301 in 2021-22, $4,150 in 2022-23.

Amherst Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,744, 2019-20: $3,932, 2020-21: $4,052, 2021-22: $4,301, 2022-23: $4,15002k4k6k2018-19$3,7442019-20$3,9322020-21$4,0522021-22$4,3012022-23$4,150
Amherst Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,744, 2019-20: $3,932, 2020-21: $4,052, 2021-22: $4,301, 2022-23: $4,15002k4k6k2018-19$3,7442019-20$3,9322020-21$4,0522021-22$4,3012022-23$4,150
Amherst Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,744, 2019-20: $3,932, 2020-21: $4,052, 2021-22: $4,301, 2022-23: $4,15002k4k6k2018-19$3,7442019-20$3,9322020-21$4,0522021-22$4,3012022-23$4,150
Amherst Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,744, 2019-20: $3,932, 2020-21: $4,052, 2021-22: $4,301, 2022-23: $4,15002k4k6k2018-19$3,7442019-20$3,9322020-21$4,0522021-22$4,3012022-23$4,150

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Amherst Public Schools scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%47.1%181
Math60-64%46%181

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 28 students in Amherst Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.3%
Students in the class2824,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 203 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Amherst Elementary School20316.212.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 157 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Amherst High School1579.814.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Amherst Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Amherst Public Schools

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentAmherst Public Schools ranks 198 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,723).#198 of 201
  2. Every school district in NebraskaAmherst Public Schools is the number 118 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 394 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#118 of 251
  3. Hemingford Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 395 students in fall 2022, $18,395 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,395
  4. Stanton Community SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 383 students in fall 2022, $18,864 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,864
  5. Compare Amherst Public Schools with Hemingford Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Amherst High School, its largest high school157 students in 2024-25, 9.8 per teacher.157
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaAmherst Public Schools spent $57,268 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$57,268
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Amherst Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Amherst Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 360 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Amherst Public Schools spend per student?
    $12,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,250 per student, up 12.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Amherst Public Schools' money come from?
    $7,028,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.4% state, 53.2% local and 10.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Amherst Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 13 of the 271 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Amherst Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,635,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,150 per student. Divided by the 29 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,268 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Amherst Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Amherst Public Schools scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Amherst Public Schools?
    80% or more of the 28 students in Amherst Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Amherst Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3100070. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25