Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602453

Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District spent $17,503 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 496 students in 2024-25; 60.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District in enrollment (491 to 495 students) and Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District, FY23Big Picture Educational Academy $19,354; ASCEND District $18,815; Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary District $18,682; Ednovate - Esperanza College Prep District $17,913; Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District $17,503; Alta Vista Elementary $17,303; KIPP Sol Academy District $17,300; Downtown College Preparatory District $17,230; University High School $11,342; Connecting Waters Charter - East Bay District $10,745; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kBig Picture Educational Academy$19,354ASCEND District$18,815Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elemen…$18,682Ednovate - Esperanza College P…$17,913Alliance College-Ready Middle …$17,503Alta Vista Elementary$17,303KIPP Sol Academy District$17,300Downtown College Preparatory D…$17,230University High School$11,342Connecting Waters Charter - Ea…$10,745State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District, FY23Big Picture Educational Academy $19,354; ASCEND District $18,815; Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary District $18,682; Ednovate - Esperanza College Prep District $17,913; Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District $17,503; Alta Vista Elementary $17,303; KIPP Sol Academy District $17,300; Downtown College Preparatory District $17,230; University High School $11,342; Connecting Waters Charter - East Bay District $10,745; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kBig Picture Educational Academy$19,354ASCEND District$18,815Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary …$18,682Ednovate - Esperanza College Prep D…$17,913Alliance College-Ready Middle Acade…$17,503Alta Vista Elementary$17,303KIPP Sol Academy District$17,300Downtown College Preparatory Distri…$17,230University High School$11,342Connecting Waters Charter - East Ba…$10,745State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District, FY23Big Picture Educational Academy $19,354; ASCEND District $18,815; Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary District $18,682; Ednovate - Esperanza College Prep District $17,913; Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District $17,503; Alta Vista Elementary $17,303; KIPP Sol Academy District $17,300; Downtown College Preparatory District $17,230; University High School $11,342; Connecting Waters Charter - East Bay District $10,745; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kBig Picture Educational Academy$19,354ASCEND District$18,815Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary District$18,682Ednovate - Esperanza College Prep District$17,913Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 Di…$17,503Alta Vista Elementary$17,303KIPP Sol Academy District$17,300Downtown College Preparatory District$17,230University High School$11,342Connecting Waters Charter - East Bay Distri…$10,745State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District, FY23Big Picture Educational Academy $19,354; ASCEND District $18,815; Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary District $18,682; Ednovate - Esperanza College Prep District $17,913; Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District $17,503; Alta Vista Elementary $17,303; KIPP Sol Academy District $17,300; Downtown College Preparatory District $17,230; University High School $11,342; Connecting Waters Charter - East Bay District $10,745; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kBig Picture Educational Academy$19,354ASCEND District$18,815Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary Dist…$18,682Ednovate - Esperanza College Prep Distr…$17,913Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 1…$17,503Alta Vista Elementary$17,303KIPP Sol Academy District$17,300Downtown College Preparatory District$17,230University High School$11,342Connecting Waters Charter - East Bay Di…$10,745State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$9,820,000 in revenue: 60.4% state, 24.6% local and 14.9% federal. Total spending was $8,629,000, or $17,503 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,933,000; Local $2,420,000; Federal $1,467,000; total $9,820,000.
  • State$5,933,000 60%
  • Local$2,420,000 25%
  • Federal$1,467,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

493 students in 2022-23, 495 students in 2023-24, 496 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 495, 2024-25: 49602004006002022-234932023-244952024-25496
Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 495, 2024-25: 49602004006002022-234932023-244952024-25496
Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 495, 2024-25: 49602004006002022-234932023-244952024-25496
Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 495, 2024-25: 49602004006002022-234932023-244952024-25496

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349318.127.2
2023-2449521.623.0
2024-2549619.325.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District scored proficient or above: 27-31% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts27-31%45%488
Math10-14%34%489

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 496 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 1249625.688.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAlliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District ranks 636 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,503).#636 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAlliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District is the number 996 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 493 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#996 of 1,991
  3. Big Picture Educational AcademyThe next larger California district: 494 students in fall 2022, $19,354 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,354
  4. ASCEND DistrictThe next smaller California district: 492 students in fall 2022, $18,815 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,815
  5. Compare Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District with Big Picture Educational AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District

  1. How many schools and students are in Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 496 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District spend per student?
    $17,503 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District's money come from?
    $9,820,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.4% state, 24.6% local and 14.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District scored proficient or above: 27-31% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 12 District's NCES district ID?
    0602453. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25