Alexander 2
Public school district · McKenzie County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3801760
Alexander 2 spent $16,664 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 55% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,222). Its 2 schools enrolled 309 students in 2024-25; 5.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,213 per student, down 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (North Dakota: 83.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alexander 2 in enrollment (308 to 335 students) and Alexander 2 itself.
Where the money came from
$11,493,000 in revenue: 5.7% state, 85.8% local and 8.5% federal. Total spending including $362,000 of capital outlay was $6,279,000, or $19,561 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$651,000 6%
- Local$9,860,000 86%
- Federal$982,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
321 students in 2022-23, 343 students in 2023-24, 309 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 321 | 27.0 | 11.9 |
| 2023-24 | 343 | 22.0 | 15.6 |
| 2024-25 | 309 | 34.0 | 9.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,575,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,907 per student
Alexander 2 booked $1,575,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 27 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,333 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,412,000 | 89.7% |
| Other programs | $163,000 | 10.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,616 in 2018-19, $4,868 in 2019-20, $5,303 in 2020-21, $5,173 in 2021-22, $4,907 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Alexander 2 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | North Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-44% | 43.8% | 129 |
| Math | 25-29% | 38.6% | 131 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-79% of the 17 students in Alexander 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑79% | 83.2% |
| Students in the class | 17 | 8,249 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 195 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Elementary School | 195 | 10.3 | 16.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 114 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander High School | 114 | 7.6 | 17.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Alexander 2
- Website: alexanderschoolnd.us
- Phone: (701) 828-3334
- Office: 601 Delaney St, Alexander, ND 58831
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Alexander 2
- North Dakota districts by spending per studentAlexander 2 ranks 84 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,664).#84 of 151
- Every school district in North DakotaAlexander 2 is the number 60 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 321 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#60 of 170
- North Border School DistrictThe next larger North Dakota district: 325 students in fall 2022, $18,809 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,809
- Mohall Lansford Sherwood Public SchoolThe next smaller North Dakota district: 317 students in fall 2022, $16,877 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,877
- Compare Alexander 2 with North Border School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Alexander High School, its largest high school114 students in 2024-25, 7.6 per teacher.114
- Teacher salary spending across North DakotaAlexander 2 spent $58,333 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$58,333
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Alexander 2
How many schools and students are in Alexander 2?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 309 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Alexander 2 spend per student?
$16,664 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,213 per student, down 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Alexander 2's money come from?
$11,493,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 5.7% state, 85.8% local and 8.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Alexander 2 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 25 of the 222 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Alexander 2 spend on teacher salaries?
$1,575,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,907 per student. Divided by the 27 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,333 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Alexander 2 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Alexander 2 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Alexander 2?
60-79% of the 17 students in Alexander 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Alexander 2's NCES district ID?
3801760. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25