Alameda Community Learning Center District

Public school district · Alameda County · California · NCES district ID 0601664

Alameda Community Learning Center District spent $14,188 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 362 students in 2024-25; 58.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alameda Community Learning Center District in enrollment (397 to 400 students) and Alameda Community Learning Center District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alameda Community Learning Center District, FY23Alliance Jack H. Skirball Middle District $19,595; e3 Civic High District $17,505; Gerber Elementary School $16,855; Bella Mente Montessori Academy $16,116; San Diego Virtual District $14,686; Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary $14,670; Alameda Community Learning Center District $14,188; Watts Learning Center Charter Middle District $14,003; Citrus Springs Charter District $13,851; Sparrow Academy $12,654; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kAlliance Jack H. Skirball Midd…$19,595e3 Civic High District$17,505Gerber Elementary School$16,855Bella Mente Montessori Academy$16,116San Diego Virtual District$14,686Alview-Dairyland Union Element…$14,670Alameda Community Learning Cen…$14,188Watts Learning Center Charter …$14,003Citrus Springs Charter District$13,851Sparrow Academy$12,654State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alameda Community Learning Center District, FY23Alliance Jack H. Skirball Middle District $19,595; e3 Civic High District $17,505; Gerber Elementary School $16,855; Bella Mente Montessori Academy $16,116; San Diego Virtual District $14,686; Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary $14,670; Alameda Community Learning Center District $14,188; Watts Learning Center Charter Middle District $14,003; Citrus Springs Charter District $13,851; Sparrow Academy $12,654; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kAlliance Jack H. Skirball Middle Di…$19,595e3 Civic High District$17,505Gerber Elementary School$16,855Bella Mente Montessori Academy$16,116San Diego Virtual District$14,686Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary$14,670Alameda Community Learning Center D…$14,188Watts Learning Center Charter Middl…$14,003Citrus Springs Charter District$13,851Sparrow Academy$12,654State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alameda Community Learning Center District, FY23Alliance Jack H. Skirball Middle District $19,595; e3 Civic High District $17,505; Gerber Elementary School $16,855; Bella Mente Montessori Academy $16,116; San Diego Virtual District $14,686; Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary $14,670; Alameda Community Learning Center District $14,188; Watts Learning Center Charter Middle District $14,003; Citrus Springs Charter District $13,851; Sparrow Academy $12,654; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20kAlliance Jack H. Skirball Middle District$19,595e3 Civic High District$17,505Gerber Elementary School$16,855Bella Mente Montessori Academy$16,116San Diego Virtual District$14,686Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary$14,670Alameda Community Learning Center District$14,188Watts Learning Center Charter Middle Distri…$14,003Citrus Springs Charter District$13,851Sparrow Academy$12,654State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alameda Community Learning Center District, FY23Alliance Jack H. Skirball Middle District $19,595; e3 Civic High District $17,505; Gerber Elementary School $16,855; Bella Mente Montessori Academy $16,116; San Diego Virtual District $14,686; Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary $14,670; Alameda Community Learning Center District $14,188; Watts Learning Center Charter Middle District $14,003; Citrus Springs Charter District $13,851; Sparrow Academy $12,654; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20kAlliance Jack H. Skirball Middle Distri…$19,595e3 Civic High District$17,505Gerber Elementary School$16,855Bella Mente Montessori Academy$16,116San Diego Virtual District$14,686Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary$14,670Alameda Community Learning Center Distr…$14,188Watts Learning Center Charter Middle Di…$14,003Citrus Springs Charter District$13,851Sparrow Academy$12,654State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$5,960,000 in revenue: 58.0% state, 38.7% local and 3.3% federal. Total spending including $88,000 of capital outlay was $5,769,000, or $14,495 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Alameda Community Learning Center District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,458,000; Local $2,306,000; Federal $196,000; total $5,960,000.
  • State$3,458,000 58%
  • Local$2,306,000 39%
  • Federal$196,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

398 students in 2022-23, 389 students in 2023-24, 362 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Alameda Community Learning Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 398, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 36201002003004002022-233982023-243892024-25362
Alameda Community Learning Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 398, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 36201002003004002022-233982023-243892024-25362
Alameda Community Learning Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 398, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 36201002003004002022-233982023-243892024-25362
Alameda Community Learning Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 398, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 36201002003004002022-233982023-243892024-25362

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339818.122.0
2023-2438918.321.2
2024-2536217.620.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Alameda Community Learning Center District scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading and 37-46% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-59%45%167
Math37-46%34%166

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 51 students in Alameda Community Learning Center District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90% or more86.2%
Students in the class51495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 362 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alameda Community Learning Center36220.640.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Alameda Community Learning Center District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Alameda Community Learning Center District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAlameda Community Learning Center District ranks 984 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,188).#984 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAlameda Community Learning Center District is the number 1,177 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 398 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,177 of 1,991
  3. Watts Learning Center Charter Middle DistrictThe next larger California district: 399 students in fall 2022, $14,003 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,003
  4. Citrus Springs Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 397 students in fall 2022, $13,851 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,851
  5. Compare Alameda Community Learning Center District with Watts Learning Center Charter Middle DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Alameda Community Learning Center, its largest high school362 students in 2024-25, 20.6 per teacher.362
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Alameda Community Learning Center District

  1. How many schools and students are in Alameda Community Learning Center District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 362 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Alameda Community Learning Center District spend per student?
    $14,188 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Alameda Community Learning Center District's money come from?
    $5,960,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.0% state, 38.7% local and 3.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Alameda Community Learning Center District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Alameda Community Learning Center District scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading and 37-46% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Alameda Community Learning Center District?
    90% or more of the 51 students in Alameda Community Learning Center District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Alameda Community Learning Center District's NCES district ID?
    0601664. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25