Alamance Community School

Public school district · Alamance County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700467

Alamance Community School spent $8,919 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 736 students in 2024-25; 65.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alamance Community School in enrollment (508 to 552 students) and Alamance Community School itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Alamance Community School, FY23Woods Charter School $11,522; Guilford Preparatory Academy $10,136; FernLeaf Community Charter School $10,121; Steele Creek Preparatory Academy $9,704; Union Day School $9,697; The New Dimensions School $9,424; Pioneer Springs Community School $9,224; Ascend Leadership Academy: Lee County $8,991; Alamance Community School $8,919; Youngsville Academy $7,439; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k8k10k12kWoods Charter School$11,522Guilford Preparatory Academy$10,136FernLeaf Community Charter Sch…$10,121Steele Creek Preparatory Acade…$9,704Union Day School$9,697The New Dimensions School$9,424Pioneer Springs Community Scho…$9,224Ascend Leadership Academy: Lee…$8,991Alamance Community School$8,919Youngsville Academy$7,439State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Alamance Community School, FY23Woods Charter School $11,522; Guilford Preparatory Academy $10,136; FernLeaf Community Charter School $10,121; Steele Creek Preparatory Academy $9,704; Union Day School $9,697; The New Dimensions School $9,424; Pioneer Springs Community School $9,224; Ascend Leadership Academy: Lee County $8,991; Alamance Community School $8,919; Youngsville Academy $7,439; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k8k10k12kWoods Charter School$11,522Guilford Preparatory Academy$10,136FernLeaf Community Charter School$10,121Steele Creek Preparatory Academy$9,704Union Day School$9,697The New Dimensions School$9,424Pioneer Springs Community School$9,224Ascend Leadership Academy: Lee Coun…$8,991Alamance Community School$8,919Youngsville Academy$7,439State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Alamance Community School, FY23Woods Charter School $11,522; Guilford Preparatory Academy $10,136; FernLeaf Community Charter School $10,121; Steele Creek Preparatory Academy $9,704; Union Day School $9,697; The New Dimensions School $9,424; Pioneer Springs Community School $9,224; Ascend Leadership Academy: Lee County $8,991; Alamance Community School $8,919; Youngsville Academy $7,439; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k8k10k12kWoods Charter School$11,522Guilford Preparatory Academy$10,136FernLeaf Community Charter School$10,121Steele Creek Preparatory Academy$9,704Union Day School$9,697The New Dimensions School$9,424Pioneer Springs Community School$9,224Ascend Leadership Academy: Lee County$8,991Alamance Community School$8,919Youngsville Academy$7,439State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Alamance Community School, FY23Woods Charter School $11,522; Guilford Preparatory Academy $10,136; FernLeaf Community Charter School $10,121; Steele Creek Preparatory Academy $9,704; Union Day School $9,697; The New Dimensions School $9,424; Pioneer Springs Community School $9,224; Ascend Leadership Academy: Lee County $8,991; Alamance Community School $8,919; Youngsville Academy $7,439; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.6k8k10k12kWoods Charter School$11,522Guilford Preparatory Academy$10,136FernLeaf Community Charter School$10,121Steele Creek Preparatory Academy$9,704Union Day School$9,697The New Dimensions School$9,424Pioneer Springs Community School$9,224Ascend Leadership Academy: Lee County$8,991Alamance Community School$8,919Youngsville Academy$7,439State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$5,807,000 in revenue: 65.5% state, 21.7% local and 12.8% federal. Total spending including $842,000 of capital outlay was $5,587,000, or $10,502 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Alamance Community School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,802,000; Local $1,263,000; Federal $742,000; total $5,807,000.
  • State$3,802,000 65%
  • Local$1,263,000 22%
  • Federal$742,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

532 students in 2022-23, 633 students in 2023-24, 736 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Alamance Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 633, 2024-25: 73602004006008002022-235322023-246332024-25736
Alamance Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 633, 2024-25: 73602004006008002022-235322023-246332024-25736
Alamance Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 633, 2024-25: 73602004006008002022-235322023-246332024-25736
Alamance Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 633, 2024-25: 73602004006008002022-235322023-246332024-25736

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353230.917.2
2023-2463336.117.5
2024-2573650.314.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,625,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,055 per student

Alamance Community School booked $1,625,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 31 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,555 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 83 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,465,00090.2%
Special education$159,0009.8%
Other programs$1,0000.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2020-21 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,612 in 2020-21, $3,039 in 2021-22, $3,055 in 2022-23.

Alamance Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $2,612, 2021-22: $3,039, 2022-23: $3,05501k2k3k4k2020-21$2,6122021-22$3,0392022-23$3,055
Alamance Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $2,612, 2021-22: $3,039, 2022-23: $3,05501k2k3k4k2020-21$2,6122021-22$3,0392022-23$3,055
Alamance Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $2,612, 2021-22: $3,039, 2022-23: $3,05501k2k3k4k2020-21$2,6122021-22$3,0392022-23$3,055
Alamance Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $2,612, 2021-22: $3,039, 2022-23: $3,05501k2k3k4k2020-21$2,6122021-22$3,0392022-23$3,055

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Alamance Community School scored proficient or above: 46-52% in reading and 33-39% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts46-52%48%123
Math33-39%50%123

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 736 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alamance Community School73614.6not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Alamance Community School

  • Phone: (336) 270-5052
  • Office: 195 Kronbergs Court, Haw River, NC 27258

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Alamance Community School

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentAlamance Community School ranks 156 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,919).#156 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaAlamance Community School is the number 230 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 532 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#230 of 332
  3. The New Dimensions SchoolThe next larger North Carolina district: 535 students in fall 2022, $9,424 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,424
  4. Pioneer Springs Community SchoolThe next smaller North Carolina district: 527 students in fall 2022, $9,224 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,224
  5. Compare Alamance Community School with The New Dimensions SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaAlamance Community School spent $52,555 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$52,555
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Alamance Community School

  1. How many schools and students are in Alamance Community School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 736 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Alamance Community School spend per student?
    $8,919 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Alamance Community School's money come from?
    $5,807,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.5% state, 21.7% local and 12.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Alamance Community School spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,625,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,055 per student. Divided by the 31 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,555 per teacher, more than 83 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Alamance Community School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Alamance Community School scored proficient or above: 46-52% in reading and 33-39% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Alamance Community School's NCES district ID?
    3700467. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25