Mequon-Thiensville School District
Public school district · Ozaukee County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5509130
Mequon-Thiensville School District spent $16,048 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,856). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,553 students in 2024-25; 10.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,821 per student, down 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Wisconsin: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mequon-Thiensville in enrollment (3,350 to 3,598 students) and Mequon-Thiensville itself.
Where the money came from
$61,737,000 in revenue: 10.7% state, 81.3% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending including $689,000 of capital outlay was $63,804,000, or $17,912 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,612,000 11%
- Local$50,217,000 81%
- Federal$4,908,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 190 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,562 students in 2022-23, 3,570 students in 2023-24, 3,553 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,562 | 239.4 | 14.9 |
| 2023-24 | 3,570 | 245.4 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 3,553 | 243.6 | 14.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$19,034,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,344 per student
Mequon-Thiensville School District booked $19,034,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 239 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,490 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $13,947,000 | 73.3% |
| Special education | $3,833,000 | 20.1% |
| Vocational | $361,000 | 1.9% |
| Other programs | $893,000 | 4.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,552 in 2018-19, $4,729 in 2019-20, $5,128 in 2020-21, $5,303 in 2021-22, $5,344 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mequon-Thiensville School District scored proficient or above: 63-67% in reading and 64-68% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Wisconsin | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 63-67% | 38% | 1,401 |
| Math | 64-68% | 40% | 1,400 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
98% of the 340 students in Mequon-Thiensville School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Wisconsin | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 98% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 340 | 65,638 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,596 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson Elementary | 558 | 14.7 | 8.8% | Targeted program |
| Donges Bay Elementary | 539 | 13.6 | 5.4% | Not Title I |
| Oriole Lane Elementary | 499 | 14.2 | 11.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 753 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steffen Middle | 418 | 13.3 | 12.2% | Targeted program |
| Lake Shore Middle | 335 | 12.3 | 8.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,204 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homestead High | 1,204 | 16.6 | 9.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Mequon-Thiensville School District
- Website: mtsd.k12.wi.us
- Phone: (262) 238-8502
- Office: 5000 W Mequon Rd, Mequon, WI 53092
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Mequon-Thiensville School District
- Wisconsin districts by spending per studentMequon-Thiensville School District ranks 21 of 190 Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,048).#21 of 190
- Every school district in WisconsinMequon-Thiensville School District is the number 54 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 3,562 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#54 of 451
- Elkhorn Area School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 3,582 students in fall 2022, $13,149 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,149
- New Richmond School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 3,554 students in fall 2022, $13,171 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,171
- Compare Mequon-Thiensville School District with Elkhorn Area School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Homestead High, its largest high school1,204 students in 2024-25, 16.6 per teacher.1,204
- Teacher salary spending across WisconsinMequon-Thiensville School District spent $79,490 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$79,490
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Mequon-Thiensville School District
How many schools and students are in Mequon-Thiensville School District?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,553 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Mequon-Thiensville School District spend per student?
$16,048 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,856 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,821 per student, down 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Mequon-Thiensville School District's money come from?
$61,737,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 10.7% state, 81.3% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Mequon-Thiensville School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 115 of the 4,555 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Mequon-Thiensville School District spend on teacher salaries?
$19,034,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,344 per student. Divided by the 239 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,490 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Mequon-Thiensville School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mequon-Thiensville School District scored proficient or above: 63-67% in reading and 64-68% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Mequon-Thiensville School District?
98% of the 340 students in Mequon-Thiensville School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Mequon-Thiensville School District's NCES district ID?
5509130. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25