Sedro-Woolley School District

Public school district · Skagit County · Washington · NCES district ID 5307740

Sedro-Woolley School District spent $17,801 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,250). Its 11 schools enrolled 4,600 students in 2024-25; 69.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,768 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Washington: 83.8%).

Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sedro-Woolley in enrollment (4,246 to 4,940 students) and Sedro-Woolley itself.

Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Sedro-Woolley, FY23Bremerton $20,969; Ferndale $18,722; Toppenish $18,015; Sedro-Woolley $17,801; Stanwood-Camano $17,626; Shelton $17,578; Kelso $16,984; Enumclaw $16,411; Othello $16,260; White River $14,365; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kBremerton$20,969Ferndale$18,722Toppenish$18,015Sedro-Woolley$17,801Stanwood-Camano$17,626Shelton$17,578Kelso$16,984Enumclaw$16,411Othello$16,260White River$14,365State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Sedro-Woolley, FY23Bremerton $20,969; Ferndale $18,722; Toppenish $18,015; Sedro-Woolley $17,801; Stanwood-Camano $17,626; Shelton $17,578; Kelso $16,984; Enumclaw $16,411; Othello $16,260; White River $14,365; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kBremerton$20,969Ferndale$18,722Toppenish$18,015Sedro-Woolley$17,801Stanwood-Camano$17,626Shelton$17,578Kelso$16,984Enumclaw$16,411Othello$16,260White River$14,365State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Sedro-Woolley, FY23Bremerton $20,969; Ferndale $18,722; Toppenish $18,015; Sedro-Woolley $17,801; Stanwood-Camano $17,626; Shelton $17,578; Kelso $16,984; Enumclaw $16,411; Othello $16,260; White River $14,365; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.10k15k20k22.5kBremerton$20,969Ferndale$18,722Toppenish$18,015Sedro-Woolley$17,801Stanwood-Camano$17,626Shelton$17,578Kelso$16,984Enumclaw$16,411Othello$16,260White River$14,365State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Sedro-Woolley, FY23Bremerton $20,969; Ferndale $18,722; Toppenish $18,015; Sedro-Woolley $17,801; Stanwood-Camano $17,626; Shelton $17,578; Kelso $16,984; Enumclaw $16,411; Othello $16,260; White River $14,365; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.10k15k20k22.5kBremerton$20,969Ferndale$18,722Toppenish$18,015Sedro-Woolley$17,801Stanwood-Camano$17,626Shelton$17,578Kelso$16,984Enumclaw$16,411Othello$16,260White River$14,365State median, 1,000+ students $17,250

Where the money came from

$89,437,000 in revenue: 69.6% state, 20.3% local and 10.1% federal. Total spending including $3,138,000 of capital outlay was $86,344,000, or $18,799 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sedro-Woolley School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $62,244,000; Local $18,172,000; Federal $9,021,000; total $89,437,000.
  • State$62,244,000 70%
  • Local$18,172,000 20%
  • Federal$9,021,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,593 students in 2022-23, 4,540 students in 2023-24, 4,600 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sedro-Woolley School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,593, 2023-24: 4,540, 2024-25: 4,60002k4k6k2022-234,5932023-244,5402024-254,600
Sedro-Woolley School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,593, 2023-24: 4,540, 2024-25: 4,60002k4k6k2022-234,5932023-244,5402024-254,600
Sedro-Woolley School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,593, 2023-24: 4,540, 2024-25: 4,60002k4k6k2022-234,5932023-244,5402024-254,600
Sedro-Woolley School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,593, 2023-24: 4,540, 2024-25: 4,60002k4k6k2022-234,5932023-244,5402024-254,600

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,593246.618.6
2023-244,540249.518.2
2024-254,600241.619.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$24,852,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,411 per student

Sedro-Woolley School District booked $24,852,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 251 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $98,988 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$18,507,00074.5%
Special education$3,088,00012.4%
Vocational$1,477,0005.9%
Other programs$1,780,0007.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,956 in 2018-19, $5,269 in 2019-20, $5,223 in 2020-21, $5,319 in 2021-22, $5,411 in 2022-23.

Sedro-Woolley School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,956, 2019-20: $5,269, 2020-21: $5,223, 2021-22: $5,319, 2022-23: $5,41102k4k6k2018-19$4,9562019-20$5,2692020-21$5,2232021-22$5,3192022-23$5,411
Sedro-Woolley School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,956, 2019-20: $5,269, 2020-21: $5,223, 2021-22: $5,319, 2022-23: $5,41102k4k6k2018-19$4,9562019-20$5,2692020-21$5,2232021-22$5,3192022-23$5,411
Sedro-Woolley School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,956, 2019-20: $5,269, 2020-21: $5,223, 2021-22: $5,319, 2022-23: $5,41102k4k6k2018-19$4,9562019-20$5,2692020-21$5,2232021-22$5,3192022-23$5,411
Sedro-Woolley School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,956, 2019-20: $5,269, 2020-21: $5,223, 2021-22: $5,319, 2022-23: $5,41102k4k6k2018-19$4,9562019-20$5,2692020-21$5,2232021-22$5,3192022-23$5,411

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sedro-Woolley School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 35-36% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%53.4%2,228
Math35-36%41%1,902

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

79% of the 368 students in Sedro-Woolley School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate79%83.8%
Students in the class36885,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,405 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Evergreen Elementary School51114.846.8%Schoolwide program
Central Elementary School47616.148.3%Schoolwide program
Mary Purcell Elementary School46519.155.9%Schoolwide program
Clear Lake Elementary School31418.028.3%Eligible, no program
Big Lake Elementary School28819.122.6%Not Title I
Lyman Elementary School18519.944.3%Eligible, no program
Samish Elementary School16614.736.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 670 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cascade Middle School67020.244.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,439 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sedro Woolley Senior High School1,28021.838.0%Eligible, no program
State Street High School15927.747.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 86 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Good Beginnings Center8634.453.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sedro-Woolley School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sedro-Woolley School District

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentSedro-Woolley School District ranks 51 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,801).#51 of 150
  2. Every school district in WashingtonSedro-Woolley School District is the number 64 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 4,593 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#64 of 323
  3. Ferndale School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 4,651 students in fall 2022, $18,722 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,722
  4. Shelton School DistrictThe next smaller Washington district: 4,540 students in fall 2022, $17,578 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,578
  5. Compare Sedro-Woolley School District with Ferndale School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sedro Woolley Senior High School, its largest high school1,280 students in 2024-25, 21.8 per teacher.1,280
  7. Teacher salary spending across WashingtonSedro-Woolley School District spent $98,988 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$98,988
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sedro-Woolley School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Sedro-Woolley School District?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,600 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sedro-Woolley School District spend per student?
    $17,801 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,768 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sedro-Woolley School District's money come from?
    $89,437,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.6% state, 20.3% local and 10.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sedro-Woolley School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 440 of the 5,069 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sedro-Woolley School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $24,852,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,411 per student. Divided by the 251 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $98,988 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sedro-Woolley School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sedro-Woolley School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 35-36% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Sedro-Woolley School District?
    79% of the 368 students in Sedro-Woolley School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Sedro-Woolley School District's NCES district ID?
    5307740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25