Goldendale School District 404

Listed by NCES as Goldendale School District (district ID 5303090)

Public school district · Klickitat County · Washington · NCES district ID 5303090

Goldendale School District 404 spent $12,739 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,250). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,013 students in 2024-25; 79.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,783 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Washington: 83.8%).

Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Goldendale School District 404 in enrollment (2,748 to 3,195 students) and Goldendale School District 404 itself.

Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Goldendale School District 404, FY23Wapato $19,515; Quincy $19,223; Washougal $17,867; Chehalis $17,562; Steilacoom Historical School District 1 $17,148; Riverview $16,952; Orting $16,034; Ephrata $14,422; Deer Park $13,402; Goldendale School District 404 $12,739; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kWapato$19,515Quincy$19,223Washougal$17,867Chehalis$17,562Steilacoom Historical School D…$17,148Riverview$16,952Orting$16,034Ephrata$14,422Deer Park$13,402Goldendale School District 404$12,739State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Goldendale School District 404, FY23Wapato $19,515; Quincy $19,223; Washougal $17,867; Chehalis $17,562; Steilacoom Historical School District 1 $17,148; Riverview $16,952; Orting $16,034; Ephrata $14,422; Deer Park $13,402; Goldendale School District 404 $12,739; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kWapato$19,515Quincy$19,223Washougal$17,867Chehalis$17,562Steilacoom Historical School Distri…$17,148Riverview$16,952Orting$16,034Ephrata$14,422Deer Park$13,402Goldendale School District 404$12,739State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Goldendale School District 404, FY23Wapato $19,515; Quincy $19,223; Washougal $17,867; Chehalis $17,562; Steilacoom Historical School District 1 $17,148; Riverview $16,952; Orting $16,034; Ephrata $14,422; Deer Park $13,402; Goldendale School District 404 $12,739; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.10k15k20kWapato$19,515Quincy$19,223Washougal$17,867Chehalis$17,562Steilacoom Historical School District 1$17,148Riverview$16,952Orting$16,034Ephrata$14,422Deer Park$13,402Goldendale School District 404$12,739State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Goldendale School District 404, FY23Wapato $19,515; Quincy $19,223; Washougal $17,867; Chehalis $17,562; Steilacoom Historical School District 1 $17,148; Riverview $16,952; Orting $16,034; Ephrata $14,422; Deer Park $13,402; Goldendale School District 404 $12,739; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.10k15k20kWapato$19,515Quincy$19,223Washougal$17,867Chehalis$17,562Steilacoom Historical School District 1$17,148Riverview$16,952Orting$16,034Ephrata$14,422Deer Park$13,402Goldendale School District 404$12,739State median, 1,000+ students $17,250

Where the money came from

$44,385,000 in revenue: 79.9% state, 8.6% local and 11.5% federal. Total spending including $4,343,000 of capital outlay was $42,529,000, or $14,291 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Goldendale School District 404 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $35,484,000; Local $3,796,000; Federal $5,105,000; total $44,385,000.
  • State$35,484,000 80%
  • Local$3,796,000 9%
  • Federal$5,105,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,976 students in 2022-23, 2,942 students in 2023-24, 3,013 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Goldendale School District 404 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,976, 2023-24: 2,942, 2024-25: 3,01301k2k3k4k2022-232,9762023-242,9422024-253,013
Goldendale School District 404 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,976, 2023-24: 2,942, 2024-25: 3,01301k2k3k4k2022-232,9762023-242,9422024-253,013
Goldendale School District 404 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,976, 2023-24: 2,942, 2024-25: 3,01301k2k3k4k2022-232,9762023-242,9422024-253,013
Goldendale School District 404 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,976, 2023-24: 2,942, 2024-25: 3,01301k2k3k4k2022-232,9762023-242,9422024-253,013

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,97647.562.7
2023-242,942122.024.1
2024-253,013119.125.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Goldendale School District 404 scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%53.4%1,070
Math20-24%41%803

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 350 students in Goldendale School District 404's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate84%83.8%
Students in the class35085,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 302 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Goldendale Primary School30217.053.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 255 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Goldendale Middle School25519.356.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 322 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Goldendale High School32222.050.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 2,134 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington Connections Academy Goldendale2,12128.931.2%Not Title I
Goldendale Support Service Center13not reported61.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Goldendale School District 404

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Goldendale School District 404

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentGoldendale School District 404 ranks 150 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,739).#150 of 150
  2. Every school district in WashingtonGoldendale School District 404 is the number 90 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 2,976 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#90 of 323
  3. Chehalis School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 3,012 students in fall 2022, $17,562 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,562
  4. Washougal School DistrictThe next smaller Washington district: 2,865 students in fall 2022, $17,867 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,867
  5. Compare Goldendale School District 404 with Chehalis School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Goldendale High School, its largest high school322 students in 2024-25, 22.0 per teacher.322
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Goldendale School District 404

  1. How many schools and students are in Goldendale School District 404?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 2 other), enrolling 3,013 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Goldendale School District 404 spend per student?
    $12,739 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,783 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Goldendale School District 404's money come from?
    $44,385,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.9% state, 8.6% local and 11.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Goldendale School District 404 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 162 of the 1,076 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Goldendale School District 404 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Goldendale School District 404 scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Goldendale School District 404?
    84% of the 350 students in Goldendale School District 404's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Goldendale School District 404's NCES district ID?
    5303090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25