Parkston School District 33-3

Public school district · Hutchinson County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4654300

Parkston School District 33-3 spent $11,975 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,524). Its 6 schools enrolled 561 students in 2024-25; 35.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,056 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Parkston School District 33-3 in enrollment (512 to 608 students) and Parkston School District 33-3 itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Parkston School District 33-3, FY23Mobridge-Pollock $12,998; Redfield Public School $12,962; Bon Homme School District 4-2 $12,156; Groton Area $12,132; Parkston School District 33-3 $11,975; Platte-Geddes $11,895; Deuel School District 19-4 $11,450; Webster Area $10,579; Chester Area School District 39-1 $10,311; Baltic $9,313; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14kMobridge-Pollock$12,998Redfield Public School$12,962Bon Homme School District 4-2$12,156Groton Area$12,132Parkston School District 33-3$11,975Platte-Geddes$11,895Deuel School District 19-4$11,450Webster Area$10,579Chester Area School District 3…$10,311Baltic$9,313State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Parkston School District 33-3, FY23Mobridge-Pollock $12,998; Redfield Public School $12,962; Bon Homme School District 4-2 $12,156; Groton Area $12,132; Parkston School District 33-3 $11,975; Platte-Geddes $11,895; Deuel School District 19-4 $11,450; Webster Area $10,579; Chester Area School District 39-1 $10,311; Baltic $9,313; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14kMobridge-Pollock$12,998Redfield Public School$12,962Bon Homme School District 4-2$12,156Groton Area$12,132Parkston School District 33-3$11,975Platte-Geddes$11,895Deuel School District 19-4$11,450Webster Area$10,579Chester Area School District 39-1$10,311Baltic$9,313State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Parkston School District 33-3, FY23Mobridge-Pollock $12,998; Redfield Public School $12,962; Bon Homme School District 4-2 $12,156; Groton Area $12,132; Parkston School District 33-3 $11,975; Platte-Geddes $11,895; Deuel School District 19-4 $11,450; Webster Area $10,579; Chester Area School District 39-1 $10,311; Baltic $9,313; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14kMobridge-Pollock$12,998Redfield Public School$12,962Bon Homme School District 4-2$12,156Groton Area$12,132Parkston School District 33-3$11,975Platte-Geddes$11,895Deuel School District 19-4$11,450Webster Area$10,579Chester Area School District 39-1$10,311Baltic$9,313State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Parkston School District 33-3, FY23Mobridge-Pollock $12,998; Redfield Public School $12,962; Bon Homme School District 4-2 $12,156; Groton Area $12,132; Parkston School District 33-3 $11,975; Platte-Geddes $11,895; Deuel School District 19-4 $11,450; Webster Area $10,579; Chester Area School District 39-1 $10,311; Baltic $9,313; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14kMobridge-Pollock$12,998Redfield Public School$12,962Bon Homme School District 4-2$12,156Groton Area$12,132Parkston School District 33-3$11,975Platte-Geddes$11,895Deuel School District 19-4$11,450Webster Area$10,579Chester Area School District 39-1$10,311Baltic$9,313State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$8,066,000 in revenue: 35.0% state, 41.6% local and 23.4% federal. Total spending including $1,913,000 of capital outlay was $8,713,000, or $15,504 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Parkston School District 33-3 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,823,000; Local $3,353,000; Federal $1,890,000; total $8,066,000.
  • State$2,823,000 35%
  • Local$3,353,000 42%
  • Federal$1,890,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

582 students in 2022-23, 587 students in 2023-24, 561 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Parkston School District 33-3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 587, 2024-25: 56102004006002022-235822023-245872024-25561
Parkston School District 33-3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 587, 2024-25: 56102004006002022-235822023-245872024-25561
Parkston School District 33-3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 587, 2024-25: 56102004006002022-235822023-245872024-25561
Parkston School District 33-3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 587, 2024-25: 56102004006002022-235822023-245872024-25561

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358246.212.6
2023-2458747.512.4
2024-2556145.512.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,433,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,329 per student

Parkston School District 33-3 booked $2,433,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 46 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,628 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 75 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,982,00081.5%
Special education$219,0009.0%
Vocational$98,0004.0%
Other programs$134,0005.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,815 in 2018-19, $3,746 in 2019-20, $4,016 in 2020-21, $4,270 in 2021-22, $4,329 in 2022-23.

Parkston School District 33-3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,815, 2019-20: $3,746, 2020-21: $4,016, 2021-22: $4,270, 2022-23: $4,32902k4k6k2018-19$3,8152019-20$3,7462020-21$4,0162021-22$4,2702022-23$4,329
Parkston School District 33-3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,815, 2019-20: $3,746, 2020-21: $4,016, 2021-22: $4,270, 2022-23: $4,32902k4k6k2018-19$3,8152019-20$3,7462020-21$4,0162021-22$4,2702022-23$4,329
Parkston School District 33-3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,815, 2019-20: $3,746, 2020-21: $4,016, 2021-22: $4,270, 2022-23: $4,32902k4k6k2018-19$3,8152019-20$3,7462020-21$4,0162021-22$4,2702022-23$4,329
Parkston School District 33-3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,815, 2019-20: $3,746, 2020-21: $4,016, 2021-22: $4,270, 2022-23: $4,32902k4k6k2018-19$3,8152019-20$3,7462020-21$4,0162021-22$4,2702022-23$4,329

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Parkston School District 33-3 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 49% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%51%246
Math49%42.2%246

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 37 students in Parkston School District 33-3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%84%
Students in the class379,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 324 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Parkston Elementary - 0227214.013.6%Targeted program
Old Elm Spring Colony Elementary - 033112.490.3%Targeted program
New Elm Spring Colony Elementary - 08218.485.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 98 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Parkston Middle School - 059814.216.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 139 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Parkston High School - 011129.915.2%Eligible, no program
Our Home279.388.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Parkston School District 33-3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Parkston School District 33-3

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentParkston School District 33-3 ranks 91 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,975).#91 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaParkston School District 33-3 is the number 45 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 562 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#45 of 150
  3. Mobridge-Pollock School DistrictThe next larger South Dakota district: 571 students in fall 2022, $12,998 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,998
  4. Redfield Public SchoolThe next smaller South Dakota district: 555 students in fall 2022, $12,962 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,962
  5. Compare Parkston School District 33-3 with Mobridge-Pollock School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Parkston High School - 01, its largest high school112 students in 2024-25, 9.9 per teacher.112
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaParkston School District 33-3 spent $52,628 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$52,628
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Parkston School District 33-3

  1. How many schools and students are in Parkston School District 33-3?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 561 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Parkston School District 33-3 spend per student?
    $11,975 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,056 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Parkston School District 33-3's money come from?
    $8,066,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.0% state, 41.6% local and 23.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Parkston School District 33-3 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 55 of the 642 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Parkston School District 33-3 spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,433,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,329 per student. Divided by the 46 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,628 per teacher, more than 75 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Parkston School District 33-3 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Parkston School District 33-3 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 49% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Parkston School District 33-3?
    80-89% of the 37 students in Parkston School District 33-3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Parkston School District 33-3's NCES district ID?
    4654300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25