Sylvania Schools
Public school district · Lucas County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904487
Sylvania Schools spent $13,390 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 13 schools enrolled 7,699 students in 2024-25; 23.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,069 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sylvania Schools in enrollment (7,196 to 7,994 students) and Sylvania Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$119,120,000 in revenue: 23.5% state, 69.4% local and 7.1% federal. Total spending including $1,539,000 of capital outlay was $109,341,000, or $14,271 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$28,036,000 24%
- Local$82,662,000 69%
- Federal$8,422,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,661 students in 2022-23, 7,787 students in 2023-24, 7,699 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,661 | 469.7 | 16.3 |
| 2023-24 | 7,787 | 447.2 | 17.4 |
| 2024-25 | 7,699 | 475.2 | 16.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$38,516,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,027 per student
Sylvania Schools booked $38,516,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 485 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,418 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $28,622,000 | 74.3% |
| Special education | $8,693,000 | 22.6% |
| Vocational | $1,201,000 | 3.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,199 in 2018-19, $4,423 in 2019-20, $4,631 in 2020-21, $4,836 in 2021-22, $5,027 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sylvania Schools scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 69% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 75% | 59% | 3,492 |
| Math | 69% | 54% | 3,487 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 588 students in Sylvania Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 588 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 3,494 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Trail Elementary School | 667 | 18.0 | 18.0% | Not Title I |
| Highland Elementary School | 610 | 18.5 | 12.3% | Not Title I |
| Maplewood Elementary School | 542 | 19.4 | 22.5% | Not Title I |
| Stranahan Elementary School | 502 | 14.8 | 41.0% | Not Title I |
| Whiteford Elementary School | 418 | 13.7 | 43.1% | Not Title I |
| Sylvan Elementary School | 415 | 16.0 | 22.9% | Not Title I |
| Hill View Elementary School | 340 | 13.6 | 42.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 1,761 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sylvania Timberstone Junior High School | 607 | 15.8 | 28.2% | Not Title I |
| Sylvania Mccord Junior High School | 581 | 16.3 | 18.1% | Not Title I |
| Sylvania Arbor Hills Junior High School | 573 | 15.1 | 36.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 2,422 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sylvania Northview High School | 1,283 | 16.4 | 23.6% | Not Title I |
| Sylvania Southview High School | 1,139 | 15.9 | 28.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 22 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preschool at Sylvania Northview High School | 22 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Preschool at Sylvania Northview High School
School in Sylvania; open in 2024-25; 22 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Sylvania Schools
- Website: sylvania.k12.oh.us
- Phone: (419) 824-8501
- Office: 4747 N Holland Sylvania Rd, Sylvania, OH 43560
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Sylvania Schools
- Ohio districts by spending per studentSylvania Schools ranks 299 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,390).#299 of 452
- Every school district in OhioSylvania Schools is the number 27 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 7,662 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#27 of 999
- Kettering City School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 7,766 students in fall 2022, $16,037 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,037
- Oak Hills LocalThe next smaller Ohio district: 7,571 students in fall 2022, $12,418 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,418
- Compare Sylvania Schools with Kettering City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Sylvania Northview High School, its largest high school1,283 students in 2024-25, 16.4 per teacher.1,283
- Teacher salary spending across OhioSylvania Schools spent $79,418 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$79,418
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Sylvania Schools
How many schools and students are in Sylvania Schools?
13 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 7,699 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Sylvania Schools spend per student?
$13,390 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,069 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Sylvania Schools' money come from?
$119,120,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.5% state, 69.4% local and 7.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Sylvania Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 784 of the 9,835 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Sylvania Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$38,516,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,027 per student. Divided by the 485 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,418 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Sylvania Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sylvania Schools scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 69% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Sylvania Schools?
93% of the 588 students in Sylvania Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Sylvania Schools' NCES district ID?
3904487. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25