Reynoldsburg City School District

Listed by NCES as Reynoldsburg City (district ID 3904700)

Public school district · Franklin County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904700

Reynoldsburg City School District spent $13,147 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 9 schools enrolled 6,439 students in 2024-25; 44.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,322 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Reynoldsburg City in enrollment (6,877 to 7,934 students) and Reynoldsburg City itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Reynoldsburg City, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Reynoldsburg City, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Reynoldsburg City, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Reynoldsburg City, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Springfield City $16,018; Mentor Exempted Village $15,847; Willoughby-Eastlake City $14,981; Washington Local Schools $14,277; Forest Hills Schools $13,470; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Springfield City$16,018Mentor Exempted Village$15,847Willoughby-Eastlake City$14,981Washington Local Schools$14,277Forest Hills Schools$13,470Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$113,812,000 in revenue: 44.3% state, 41.2% local and 14.5% federal. Total spending including $3,912,000 of capital outlay was $105,026,000, or $14,243 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Reynoldsburg City School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $50,435,000; Local $46,868,000; Federal $16,509,000; total $113,812,000.
  • State$50,435,000 44%
  • Local$46,868,000 41%
  • Federal$16,509,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,374 students in 2022-23, 6,553 students in 2023-24, 6,439 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Reynoldsburg City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,374, 2023-24: 6,553, 2024-25: 6,43902k4k6k8k2022-237,3742023-246,5532024-256,439
Reynoldsburg City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,374, 2023-24: 6,553, 2024-25: 6,43902k4k6k8k2022-237,3742023-246,5532024-256,439
Reynoldsburg City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,374, 2023-24: 6,553, 2024-25: 6,43902k4k6k8k2022-237,3742023-246,5532024-256,439
Reynoldsburg City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,374, 2023-24: 6,553, 2024-25: 6,43902k4k6k8k2022-237,3742023-246,5532024-256,439

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,374251.929.3
2023-246,553363.718.0
2024-256,439369.017.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$32,228,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,370 per student

Reynoldsburg City School District booked $32,228,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 375 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,022 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$23,868,00074.1%
Special education$8,164,00025.3%
Vocational$196,0000.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,494 in 2018-19, $3,876 in 2019-20, $4,098 in 2020-21, $4,326 in 2021-22, $4,370 in 2022-23.

Reynoldsburg City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,494, 2019-20: $3,876, 2020-21: $4,098, 2021-22: $4,326, 2022-23: $4,37002k4k6k2018-19$3,4942019-20$3,8762020-21$4,0982021-22$4,3262022-23$4,370
Reynoldsburg City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,494, 2019-20: $3,876, 2020-21: $4,098, 2021-22: $4,326, 2022-23: $4,37002k4k6k2018-19$3,4942019-20$3,8762020-21$4,0982021-22$4,3262022-23$4,370
Reynoldsburg City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,494, 2019-20: $3,876, 2020-21: $4,098, 2021-22: $4,326, 2022-23: $4,37002k4k6k2018-19$3,4942019-20$3,8762020-21$4,0982021-22$4,3262022-23$4,370
Reynoldsburg City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,494, 2019-20: $3,876, 2020-21: $4,098, 2021-22: $4,326, 2022-23: $4,37002k4k6k2018-19$3,4942019-20$3,8762020-21$4,0982021-22$4,3262022-23$4,370

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Reynoldsburg City School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 37% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts52%59%3,481
Math37%54%3,486

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 556 students in Reynoldsburg City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95%86.2%
Students in the class556132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,619 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Slate Ridge Elementary School58221.258.8%Schoolwide program
Herbert Mills Elementary School43118.064.7%Schoolwide program
Taylor Road Elementary School41913.454.7%Schoolwide program
Summit Road Elementary40517.652.3%Schoolwide program
Rose Hill Elementary School39318.451.9%Schoolwide program
French Run Elementary School38918.759.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,705 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Waggoner Road Junior High92416.953.9%Eligible, no program
Baldwin Road Junior High School78117.860.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 2,115 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Reynoldsburg High School2,11517.327.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Waggoner Road Middle School

Elementary school in Reynoldsburg; 625 students; 21.0 students per teacher.

Hannah J Ashton Middle School

Elementary school in Reynoldsburg; 472 students; 15.5 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Reynoldsburg City School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Reynoldsburg City School District

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentReynoldsburg City School District ranks 321 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,147).#321 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioReynoldsburg City School District is the number 29 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 7,374 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#29 of 999
  3. Oak Hills LocalThe next larger Ohio district: 7,571 students in fall 2022, $12,418 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,418
  4. Mentor Exempted VillageThe next smaller Ohio district: 7,267 students in fall 2022, $15,847 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,847
  5. Compare Reynoldsburg City School District with Oak Hills LocalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Reynoldsburg High School, its largest high school2,115 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.2,115
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioReynoldsburg City School District spent $86,022 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$86,022
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Reynoldsburg City School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Reynoldsburg City School District?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 6,439 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Reynoldsburg City School District spend per student?
    $13,147 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,322 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Reynoldsburg City School District's money come from?
    $113,812,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.3% state, 41.2% local and 14.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Reynoldsburg City School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,289 of the 8,494 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Reynoldsburg City School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $32,228,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,370 per student. Divided by the 375 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,022 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Reynoldsburg City School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Reynoldsburg City School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 37% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Reynoldsburg City School District?
    95% of the 556 students in Reynoldsburg City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Reynoldsburg City School District's NCES district ID?
    3904700. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25