Public schools in Yorktown Heights, NY
Yorktown Heights has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,850 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Yorktown Central School District runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Yorktown Heights's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Yorktown Heights | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yorktown Central School District | 5 | 3,472 | $30,075 |
| Lakeland Central School District | 3 | 5,418 | $30,974 |
| Putnam-Westchester BOCES | 1 | 327 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Yorktown Heights, 1,105 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yorktown High School | 1,105 | 11.7 | 15.3% | Yorktown Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Yorktown Heights, 2,012 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland-Copper Beech Middle School | 1,219 | 9.9 | 28.5% | Lakeland Central |
| Mildred E Strang Middle School | 793 | 9.6 | 14.6% | Yorktown Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Yorktown Heights, 2,406 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crompond School | 559 | 11.2 | 13.6% | Yorktown Central |
| Brookside School | 522 | 10.9 | 14.6% | Yorktown Central |
| Mohansic School | 476 | 10.2 | 12.8% | Yorktown Central |
| Benjamin Franklin Elementary School | 466 | 11.0 | 20.4% | Lakeland Central |
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | 383 | 12.7 | 11.5% | Lakeland Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Yorktown Heights, 327 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Putnam-Westchester BOCES | 327 | 2.5 | not reported | Putnam-Westchester BOCES |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Yorktown Heights's public schools compare with New York's
The median Yorktown Heights school has 10.9 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the New York median of 11.1. 11% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 522 students (state 428).
| Yorktown Heights | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 10.9 | 11.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 522 | 428 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 11% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 33% | 85% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 7.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Yorktown Heights schools and the 4,767 New York schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Yorktown Heights
- Yorktown Central School DistrictRuns 5 of Yorktown Heights's 9 public schools and spent $30,075 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,075
- Yorktown High School, the largest high school in Yorktown Heights1,105 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.1,105
- Compare Yorktown Central School District with Lakeland Central School DistrictYorktown Heights's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New YorkNew York's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Yorktown Heights addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New York
Questions about schools in Yorktown Heights
How many public schools are in Yorktown Heights, NY?
9 public schools with an address in Yorktown Heights were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,850 students.What is the largest high school in Yorktown Heights?
Yorktown High School, with 1,105 students in 2024-25 (Yorktown Central School District).Which districts run Yorktown Heights's schools?
Yorktown Central School District (5 schools), Lakeland Central School District (3 schools), Putnam-Westchester BOCES (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25