Public schools in Watertown, NY
Watertown has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,207 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Watertown City School District runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Watertown's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Watertown | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watertown City School District | 8 | 3,936 | $19,480 |
| Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Oneida BOCES | 1 | 267 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Watertown, 1,181 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watertown Senior High School | 1,181 | 13.6 | 58.8% | Watertown City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Watertown, 1,200 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold T Wiley School | 614 | 12.4 | 67.9% | Watertown City |
| Case Middle School | 586 | 11.4 | 65.9% | Watertown City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Watertown, 1,559 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Elementary School | 435 | 12.5 | 66.9% | Watertown City |
| Knickerbocker School | 340 | 12.5 | 62.6% | Watertown City |
| Sherman School | 323 | 14.4 | 51.4% | Watertown City |
| Ohio Street School | 308 | 12.9 | 76.6% | Watertown City |
| Starbuck Elementary School | 153 | 10.9 | 70.6% | Watertown City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Watertown, 267 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Oneida BOCES | 267 | 3.1 | not reported | Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Oneida BOCES |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Watertown's public schools compare with New York's
The median Watertown school has 12.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the New York median of 11.1. 67% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 340 students (state 428).
| Watertown | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.5 | 11.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 340 | 428 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 67% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 89% | 85% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 7.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Watertown schools and the 4,767 New York schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Watertown
- Watertown City School DistrictRuns 8 of Watertown's 9 public schools and spent $19,480 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,480
- Watertown Senior High School, the largest high school in Watertown1,181 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.1,181
- Compare Watertown City School District with Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Oneida BOCESWatertown's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New YorkNew York's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Watertown addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New York
Questions about schools in Watertown
How many public schools are in Watertown, NY?
9 public schools with an address in Watertown were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,207 students.What is the largest high school in Watertown?
Watertown Senior High School, with 1,181 students in 2024-25 (Watertown City School District).Which districts run Watertown's schools?
Watertown City School District (8 schools), Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Oneida BOCES (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25