Public schools in Olean, NY

Olean has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,285 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Olean City School District runs 4 of them.

The 2 districts and agencies that run Olean's public schools

Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.

DistrictSchools in OleanDistrict students, fall 2022Spending per student, FY23
Olean City School District41,916$23,506
Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming BOCES1452not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.

One high school in Olean, 668 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Olean Senior High School66812.249.0%Olean City

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

One middle school in Olean, 534 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Olean Intermediate-Middle School5348.557.3%Olean City

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

2 elementary schools in Olean, 631 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
East View Elementary School3479.857.3%Olean City
Washington West Elementary School2849.164.1%Olean City

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

One other school in Olean, 452 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming BOCES4523.0not reportedCattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming BOCES

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

How Olean's public schools compare with New York's

The median Olean school has 9.1 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the New York median of 11.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 452 students (state 428).

Olean against New York, schools open in 2024-25 with students
OleanNew York
Median students per teacher9.111.1
Median school size (students)452428
Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22)0%53%
Schools where every student eats free (CEP)80%85%
Charter schools0%7.1%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Olean schools and the 4,767 New York schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.

What to look at next in Olean

  1. Olean City School DistrictRuns 4 of Olean's 5 public schools and spent $23,506 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,506
  2. Olean Senior High School, the largest high school in Olean668 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.668
  3. Compare Olean City School District with Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming BOCESOlean's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
  4. The largest public schools in New YorkNew York's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
  5. Find the school district for an Olean addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).

Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.

Other cities in New York

  1. Brooklyn567 schools
  2. Bronx455 schools
  3. New York348 schools
  4. Rochester99 schools
  5. Staten Island87 schools
  6. Buffalo86 schools
  7. Jamaica49 schools
  8. Syracuse46 schools

Questions about schools in Olean

  1. How many public schools are in Olean, NY?
    5 public schools with an address in Olean were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,285 students.
  2. What is the largest high school in Olean?
    Olean Senior High School, with 668 students in 2024-25 (Olean City School District).
  3. Which districts run Olean's schools?
    Olean City School District (4 schools), Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming BOCES (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.

These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.

Sources

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25