Public schools in Norwich, NY
Norwich has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,909 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Norwich City School District runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Norwich's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Norwich | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich City School District | 4 | 1,715 | $22,809 |
| Delaware-Chenango-Madison-Otsego BOCES | 1 | 283 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Norwich, 516 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich High School | 516 | 11.3 | 48.6% | Norwich City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Norwich, 381 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich Middle School | 381 | 9.4 | 54.3% | Norwich City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Norwich, 729 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford J Gibson Primary School | 388 | 11.2 | 56.4% | Norwich City |
| Perry Browne Intermediate School | 341 | 10.7 | 62.8% | Norwich City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Norwich, 283 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware-Chenango-Madison-Otsego BOCES | 283 | 4.3 | not reported | Delaware-Chenango-Madison-Otsego BOCES |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Norwich's public schools compare with New York's
The median Norwich school has 10.7 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the New York median of 11.1. 80% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 381 students (state 428).
| Norwich | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 10.7 | 11.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 381 | 428 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 80% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 85% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 7.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Norwich schools and the 4,767 New York schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Norwich
- Norwich City School DistrictRuns 4 of Norwich's 5 public schools and spent $22,809 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,809
- Norwich High School, the largest high school in Norwich516 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.516
- Compare Norwich City School District with Delaware-Chenango-Madison-Otsego BOCESNorwich's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New YorkNew York's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Norwich addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New York
Questions about schools in Norwich
How many public schools are in Norwich, NY?
5 public schools with an address in Norwich were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,909 students.What is the largest high school in Norwich?
Norwich High School, with 516 students in 2024-25 (Norwich City School District).Which districts run Norwich's schools?
Norwich City School District (4 schools), Delaware-Chenango-Madison-Otsego BOCES (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25