Public schools in Newark, NY
Newark has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,532 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Newark Central School District runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Newark's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Newark | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newark Central School District | 5 | 2,011 | $26,193 |
| Ontario-Seneca-Yates-Cayuga-Wayne BOCES | 1 | 715 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Newark, 586 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark Senior High School | 586 | 9.8 | 53.2% | Newark Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Newark, 395 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark Middle School | 395 | 8.6 | 53.4% | Newark Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Newark, 836 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman R Kelley Intermediate School | 363 | 9.3 | 53.4% | Newark Central |
| Perkins Elementary School | 266 | 9.2 | 58.3% | Newark Central |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 207 | 10.5 | 54.6% | Newark Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Newark, 715 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario-Seneca-Yates-Cayuga-Wayne BOCES | 715 | 3.8 | not reported | Ontario-Seneca-Yates-Cayuga-Wayne BOCES |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Newark's public schools compare with New York's
The median Newark school has 9.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the New York median of 11.1. 83% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 379 students (state 428).
| Newark | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 9.3 | 11.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 379 | 428 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 83% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 83% | 85% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 7.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Newark schools and the 4,767 New York schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Newark
- Newark Central School DistrictRuns 5 of Newark's 6 public schools and spent $26,193 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,193
- Newark Senior High School, the largest high school in Newark586 students in 2024-25, 9.8 per teacher.586
- Compare Newark Central School District with Ontario-Seneca-Yates-Cayuga-Wayne BOCESNewark's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New YorkNew York's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Newark addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New York
Questions about schools in Newark
How many public schools are in Newark, NY?
6 public schools with an address in Newark were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,532 students.What is the largest high school in Newark?
Newark Senior High School, with 586 students in 2024-25 (Newark Central School District).Which districts run Newark's schools?
Newark Central School District (5 schools), Ontario-Seneca-Yates-Cayuga-Wayne BOCES (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25