Public schools in Lockport, NY
Lockport has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 3 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 6,935 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Lockport City School District runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Lockport's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lockport | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lockport City School District | 8 | 4,377 | $24,860 |
| Starpoint Central School District | 4 | 2,961 | $19,608 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Lockport, 2,307 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lockport High School | 1,377 | 11.7 | 56.5% | Lockport City |
| Starpoint High School | 929 | 14.5 | 15.2% | Starpoint Central |
| Niagara County Jail | 1 | not reported | not reported | Lockport City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Lockport, 1,884 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starpoint Middle School | 726 | 11.8 | 16.3% | Starpoint Central |
| Aaron Mossell Junior High School | 587 | 9.3 | 58.1% | Lockport City |
| Emmet Belknap Intermediate School | 571 | 10.2 | 65.1% | Lockport City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Lockport, 2,744 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regan Intermediate School | 631 | 11.3 | 17.7% | Starpoint Central |
| Fricano Primary School | 584 | 11.8 | 12.0% | Starpoint Central |
| Charles a Upson Elementary School | 448 | 11.1 | 51.8% | Lockport City |
| Roy Kelley Elementary School | 392 | 12.5 | 52.0% | Lockport City |
| George Southard Elementary School | 363 | 10.5 | 47.4% | Lockport City |
| Anna Merritt Elementary School | 326 | 11.0 | 62.0% | Lockport City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lockport's public schools compare with New York's
The median Lockport school has 11.3 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the New York median of 11.1. 64% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 578 students (state 428).
| Lockport | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.3 | 11.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 578 | 428 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 64% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 70% | 85% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 7.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Lockport schools and the 4,767 New York schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lockport
- Lockport City School DistrictRuns 8 of Lockport's 12 public schools and spent $24,860 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,860
- Lockport High School, the largest high school in Lockport1,377 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.1,377
- Compare Lockport City School District with Starpoint Central School DistrictLockport's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New YorkNew York's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lockport addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New York
Questions about schools in Lockport
How many public schools are in Lockport, NY?
12 public schools with an address in Lockport were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 3 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 6,935 students.What is the largest high school in Lockport?
Lockport High School, with 1,377 students in 2024-25 (Lockport City School District).Which districts run Lockport's schools?
Lockport City School District (8 schools), Starpoint Central School District (4 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25