Public schools in Hudson Falls, NY
Hudson Falls has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,368 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Hudson Falls Central School District runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Hudson Falls's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hudson Falls | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Falls Central School District | 5 | 2,211 | $21,670 |
| Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES | 1 | 265 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Hudson Falls, 652 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Falls High School | 652 | 11.5 | 40.8% | Hudson Falls Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Hudson Falls, 472 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Falls Middle School | 472 | 9.7 | 45.3% | Hudson Falls Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Hudson Falls, 979 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Falls Primary School | 434 | 11.7 | 52.5% | Hudson Falls Central |
| Hudson Falls Intermediate School | 311 | 13.6 | 49.2% | Hudson Falls Central |
| Margaret Murphy Kindergarten Center | 234 | 13.6 | 39.3% | Hudson Falls Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Hudson Falls, 265 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES | 265 | 2.0 | not reported | Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hudson Falls's public schools compare with New York's
The median Hudson Falls school has 11.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the New York median of 11.1. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 373 students (state 428).
| Hudson Falls | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.7 | 11.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 373 | 428 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 83% | 85% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 7.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Hudson Falls schools and the 4,767 New York schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hudson Falls
- Hudson Falls Central School DistrictRuns 5 of Hudson Falls's 6 public schools and spent $21,670 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,670
- Hudson Falls High School, the largest high school in Hudson Falls652 students in 2024-25, 11.5 per teacher.652
- Compare Hudson Falls Central School District with Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCESHudson Falls's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New YorkNew York's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hudson Falls addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New York
Questions about schools in Hudson Falls
How many public schools are in Hudson Falls, NY?
6 public schools with an address in Hudson Falls were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,368 students.What is the largest high school in Hudson Falls?
Hudson Falls High School, with 652 students in 2024-25 (Hudson Falls Central School District).Which districts run Hudson Falls's schools?
Hudson Falls Central School District (5 schools), Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25