Public schools in Goshen, NY
Goshen has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,870 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Goshen Central School District runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Goshen's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Goshen | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goshen Central School District | 4 | 2,876 | $26,817 |
| Orange-Ulster BOCES | 1 | 1,082 | not reported |
| New York State Office of Children and Family Services (Ocfs) | 1 | 338 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Goshen, 1,034 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goshen Central High School | 983 | 12.1 | 28.6% | Goshen Central |
| Goshen Secure Center | 51 | not reported | not reported | New York State Office of Children and Family Services (Ocfs) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Goshen, 646 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C J Hooker Middle School | 646 | 11.7 | 25.4% | Goshen Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Goshen, 1,108 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goshen Intermediate School | 603 | 12.0 | 27.9% | Goshen Central |
| Scotchtown Avenue School | 505 | 11.2 | 21.8% | Goshen Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Goshen, 1,082 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange-Ulster BOCES | 1,082 | 4.6 | not reported | Orange-Ulster BOCES |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Goshen's public schools compare with New York's
The median Goshen school has 11.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the New York median of 11.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 625 students (state 428).
| Goshen | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.7 | 11.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 625 | 428 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 85% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 7.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Goshen schools and the 4,767 New York schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Goshen
- Goshen Central School DistrictRuns 4 of Goshen's 6 public schools and spent $26,817 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,817
- Goshen Central High School, the largest high school in Goshen983 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.983
- Compare Goshen Central School District with Orange-Ulster BOCESGoshen's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New YorkNew York's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Goshen addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New York
Questions about schools in Goshen
How many public schools are in Goshen, NY?
6 public schools with an address in Goshen were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,870 students.What is the largest high school in Goshen?
Goshen Central High School, with 983 students in 2024-25 (Goshen Central School District).Which districts run Goshen's schools?
Goshen Central School District (4 schools), Orange-Ulster BOCES (1 school), New York State Office of Children and Family Services (Ocfs) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25