Public schools in Binghamton, NY
Binghamton has 20 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 4 middle, 11 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 8,930 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Binghamton City School District runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Binghamton's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Binghamton | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binghamton City School District | 10 | 4,850 | $27,616 |
| Chenango Valley Central School District | 4 | 1,726 | $23,491 |
| Chenango Forks Central School District | 3 | 1,382 | $22,944 |
| Broome-Delaware-Tioga BOCES | 1 | 1,055 | not reported |
| Susquehanna Valley Central School District | 1 | 1,484 | $26,568 |
| New York State Office Mental Health (Omh) | 1 | 146 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Binghamton, 2,170 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Binghamton High School | 1,262 | 10.3 | 71.2% | Binghamton City |
| Chenango Valley High School | 507 | 13.2 | 33.5% | Chenango Valley Central |
| Chenango Forks High School | 401 | 11.1 | 31.2% | Chenango Forks Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Binghamton, 1,662 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Middle School | 542 | 8.7 | 67.9% | Binghamton City |
| East Middle School | 465 | 7.9 | 79.8% | Binghamton City |
| Chenango Valley Middle School | 379 | 14.2 | 37.7% | Chenango Valley Central |
| Chenango Forks Middle School | 276 | 10.3 | 34.1% | Chenango Forks Central |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 elementary schools in Binghamton, 4,034 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chenango Forks Elementary School | 605 | 14.8 | 38.0% | Chenango Forks Central |
| Port Dickinson Elementary School | 409 | 18.1 | 36.9% | Chenango Valley Central |
| Benjamin Franklin Elementary School | 403 | 10.7 | 80.1% | Binghamton City |
| Brookside Elementary School | 401 | 16.4 | 43.4% | Susquehanna Valley Central |
| Macarthur School | 399 | 10.1 | 62.7% | Binghamton City |
| Chenango Bridge Elementary School | 357 | 15.9 | 40.1% | Chenango Valley Central |
| Woodrow Wilson School | 355 | 9.3 | 82.0% | Binghamton City |
| Theodore Roosevelt School | 352 | 9.3 | 80.7% | Binghamton City |
| Calvin Coolidge School | 281 | 12.1 | 77.9% | Binghamton City |
| Thomas Jefferson School | 267 | 11.9 | 58.4% | Binghamton City |
One more elementary school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horace Mann School | 205 | 8.6 | 67.8% | Binghamton City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Binghamton, 1,064 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broome-Delaware-Tioga BOCES | 1,055 | 4.8 | not reported | Broome-Delaware-Tioga BOCES |
| Greater Binghamton Health Center | 9 | not reported | not reported | New York State Office Mental Health (Omh) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Binghamton's public schools compare with New York's
The median Binghamton school has 10.7 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the New York median of 11.1. 60% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 400 students (state 428).
| Binghamton | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 10.7 | 11.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 400 | 428 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 60% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 90% | 85% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 7.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 20 Binghamton schools and the 4,767 New York schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Binghamton
- Binghamton City School DistrictRuns 10 of Binghamton's 20 public schools and spent $27,616 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,616
- Binghamton High School, the largest high school in Binghamton1,262 students in 2024-25, 10.3 per teacher.1,262
- Compare Binghamton City School District with Chenango Valley Central School DistrictBinghamton's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New YorkNew York's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Binghamton addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New York
Questions about schools in Binghamton
How many public schools are in Binghamton, NY?
20 public schools with an address in Binghamton were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 4 middle, 11 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 8,930 students.What is the largest high school in Binghamton?
Binghamton High School, with 1,262 students in 2024-25 (Binghamton City School District).Which districts run Binghamton's schools?
Binghamton City School District (10 schools), Chenango Valley Central School District (4 schools), Chenango Forks Central School District (3 schools), Broome-Delaware-Tioga BOCES (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25