Londonderry School District

Public school district · Rockingham County · New Hampshire · NCES district ID 3304410

Londonderry School District spent $20,750 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other New Hampshire districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,779). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,950 students in 2024-25; 22.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,623 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (New Hampshire: 88.1%).

Spending per student among New Hampshire's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Londonderry ranks 4.

Current spending per student, largest New Hampshire districts, FY23Concord $24,406; Merrimack $21,779; Timberlane Regional $21,048; Londonderry $20,750; Salem $19,887; Nashua $19,168; Dover $19,118; Bedford $18,552; Rochester $18,146; Manchester $18,014; State median, 1,000+ students $21,779.15k17.5k20k22.5k25kConcord$24,406Merrimack$21,779Timberlane Regional$21,048Londonderry$20,750Salem$19,887Nashua$19,168Dover$19,118Bedford$18,552Rochester$18,146Manchester$18,014State median, 1,000+ students $21,779
Current spending per student, largest New Hampshire districts, FY23Concord $24,406; Merrimack $21,779; Timberlane Regional $21,048; Londonderry $20,750; Salem $19,887; Nashua $19,168; Dover $19,118; Bedford $18,552; Rochester $18,146; Manchester $18,014; State median, 1,000+ students $21,779.15k17.5k20k22.5k25kConcord$24,406Merrimack$21,779Timberlane Regional$21,048Londonderry$20,750Salem$19,887Nashua$19,168Dover$19,118Bedford$18,552Rochester$18,146Manchester$18,014State median, 1,000+ students $21,779
Current spending per student, largest New Hampshire districts, FY23Concord $24,406; Merrimack $21,779; Timberlane Regional $21,048; Londonderry $20,750; Salem $19,887; Nashua $19,168; Dover $19,118; Bedford $18,552; Rochester $18,146; Manchester $18,014; State median, 1,000+ students $21,779.15k20k25kConcord$24,406Merrimack$21,779Timberlane Regional$21,048Londonderry$20,750Salem$19,887Nashua$19,168Dover$19,118Bedford$18,552Rochester$18,146Manchester$18,014State median, 1,000+ students $21,779
Current spending per student, largest New Hampshire districts, FY23Concord $24,406; Merrimack $21,779; Timberlane Regional $21,048; Londonderry $20,750; Salem $19,887; Nashua $19,168; Dover $19,118; Bedford $18,552; Rochester $18,146; Manchester $18,014; State median, 1,000+ students $21,779.15k20k25kConcord$24,406Merrimack$21,779Timberlane Regional$21,048Londonderry$20,750Salem$19,887Nashua$19,168Dover$19,118Bedford$18,552Rochester$18,146Manchester$18,014State median, 1,000+ students $21,779

Where the money came from

$89,303,000 in revenue: 22.0% state, 74.3% local and 3.7% federal. Total spending including $851,000 of capital outlay was $87,316,000, or $21,152 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Londonderry School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,663,000; Local $66,340,000; Federal $3,300,000; total $89,303,000.
  • State$19,663,000 22%
  • Local$66,340,000 74%
  • Federal$3,300,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,117 students in 2022-23, 4,016 students in 2023-24, 3,950 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Londonderry School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,117, 2023-24: 4,016, 2024-25: 3,95002k4k6k2022-234,1172023-244,0162024-253,950
Londonderry School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,117, 2023-24: 4,016, 2024-25: 3,95002k4k6k2022-234,1172023-244,0162024-253,950
Londonderry School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,117, 2023-24: 4,016, 2024-25: 3,95002k4k6k2022-234,1172023-244,0162024-253,950
Londonderry School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,117, 2023-24: 4,016, 2024-25: 3,95002k4k6k2022-234,1172023-244,0162024-253,950

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,117370.811.1
2023-244,016357.511.2
2024-253,950339.011.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$31,180,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,553 per student

Londonderry School District booked $31,180,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 371 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $84,088 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 45 in 100 New Hampshire districts with a figure (state median $85,704, 137 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Hampshire teacher salary at $62,783 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$20,138,00064.6%
Special education$9,679,00031.0%
Other programs$1,363,0004.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,573 in 2018-19, $6,871 in 2019-20, $7,260 in 2020-21, $7,279 in 2021-22, $7,553 in 2022-23.

Londonderry School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,573, 2019-20: $6,871, 2020-21: $7,260, 2021-22: $7,279, 2022-23: $7,55302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5732019-20$6,8712020-21$7,2602021-22$7,2792022-23$7,553
Londonderry School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,573, 2019-20: $6,871, 2020-21: $7,260, 2021-22: $7,279, 2022-23: $7,55302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5732019-20$6,8712020-21$7,2602021-22$7,2792022-23$7,553
Londonderry School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,573, 2019-20: $6,871, 2020-21: $7,260, 2021-22: $7,279, 2022-23: $7,55302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5732019-20$6,8712020-21$7,2602021-22$7,2792022-23$7,553
Londonderry School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,573, 2019-20: $6,871, 2020-21: $7,260, 2021-22: $7,279, 2022-23: $7,55302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5732019-20$6,8712020-21$7,2602021-22$7,2792022-23$7,553

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Londonderry School District scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 45% in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Hampshire, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew HampshireStudents tested
Reading and language arts56%50.8%1,980
Math45%40.5%1,985

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 375 students in Londonderry School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across New Hampshire. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Hampshire
Four-year graduation rate93%88.1%
Students in the class37513,202

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,743 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Matthew Thornton Elementary School53711.511.5%Not Title I
North Londonderry Elementary School45112.19.8%Eligible, no program
South Londonderry Elementary School4129.910.0%Targeted program
Moose Hill School34315.55.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 918 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Londonderry Middle School91811.012.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,289 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Londonderry Senior High School1,28912.08.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Londonderry School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Londonderry School District

  1. New Hampshire districts by spending per studentLondonderry School District ranks 32 of 49 New Hampshire districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,750).#32 of 49
  2. Every school district in New HampshireLondonderry School District is the number 4 by size of 197 New Hampshire districts, with 4,128 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 197
  3. Bedford School DistrictThe next larger New Hampshire district: 4,169 students in fall 2022, $18,552 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,552
  4. Concord School DistrictThe next smaller New Hampshire district: 4,037 students in fall 2022, $24,406 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,406
  5. Compare Londonderry School District with Bedford School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Londonderry Senior High School, its largest high school1,289 students in 2024-25, 12.0 per teacher.1,289
  7. Teacher salary spending across New HampshireLondonderry School District spent $84,088 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $85,704); spending, not a salary.$84,088
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Londonderry School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Londonderry School District?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,950 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Londonderry School District spend per student?
    $20,750 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Hampshire median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,779 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,623 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Londonderry School District's money come from?
    $89,303,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.0% state, 74.3% local and 3.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Londonderry School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 132 of the 4,319 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Londonderry School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $31,180,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,553 per student. Divided by the 371 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $84,088 per teacher, more than 45 in 100 New Hampshire districts (state median $85,704). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Hampshire teacher salary at $62,783 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Londonderry School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Londonderry School District scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 45% in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. New Hampshire's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Londonderry School District?
    93% of the 375 students in Londonderry School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across New Hampshire. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Londonderry School District's NCES district ID?
    3304410. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25