Louisville Municipal School Dist

Public school district · Winston County · Mississippi · NCES district ID 2802700

Louisville Municipal School Dist spent $12,515 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,203). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,413 students in 2024-25; 44.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,002 per student, down 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Mississippi: 89.4%).

Spending per student among Mississippi districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Louisville Municipal School Dist in enrollment (2,443 to 2,609 students) and Louisville Municipal School Dist itself.

Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Louisville Municipal School Dist, FY23Holmes County Consolidated SD $15,056; West Point Consolidated School Dist $13,657; Covington County $12,776; Louisville Municipal School Dist $12,515; Brookhaven School Dist $12,335; Leake County $11,786; South Tippah County Schools $11,762; Smith Co School Dist $10,642; Corinth $10,337; Stone County $10,135; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16kHolmes County Consolidated SD$15,056West Point Consolidated School…$13,657Covington County$12,776Louisville Municipal School Di…$12,515Brookhaven School Dist$12,335Leake County$11,786South Tippah County Schools$11,762Smith Co School Dist$10,642Corinth$10,337Stone County$10,135State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Louisville Municipal School Dist, FY23Holmes County Consolidated SD $15,056; West Point Consolidated School Dist $13,657; Covington County $12,776; Louisville Municipal School Dist $12,515; Brookhaven School Dist $12,335; Leake County $11,786; South Tippah County Schools $11,762; Smith Co School Dist $10,642; Corinth $10,337; Stone County $10,135; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16kHolmes County Consolidated SD$15,056West Point Consolidated School Dist$13,657Covington County$12,776Louisville Municipal School Dist$12,515Brookhaven School Dist$12,335Leake County$11,786South Tippah County Schools$11,762Smith Co School Dist$10,642Corinth$10,337Stone County$10,135State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Louisville Municipal School Dist, FY23Holmes County Consolidated SD $15,056; West Point Consolidated School Dist $13,657; Covington County $12,776; Louisville Municipal School Dist $12,515; Brookhaven School Dist $12,335; Leake County $11,786; South Tippah County Schools $11,762; Smith Co School Dist $10,642; Corinth $10,337; Stone County $10,135; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16kHolmes County Consolidated SD$15,056West Point Consolidated School Dist$13,657Covington County$12,776Louisville Municipal School Dist$12,515Brookhaven School Dist$12,335Leake County$11,786South Tippah County Schools$11,762Smith Co School Dist$10,642Corinth$10,337Stone County$10,135State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Louisville Municipal School Dist, FY23Holmes County Consolidated SD $15,056; West Point Consolidated School Dist $13,657; Covington County $12,776; Louisville Municipal School Dist $12,515; Brookhaven School Dist $12,335; Leake County $11,786; South Tippah County Schools $11,762; Smith Co School Dist $10,642; Corinth $10,337; Stone County $10,135; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16kHolmes County Consolidated SD$15,056West Point Consolidated School Dist$13,657Covington County$12,776Louisville Municipal School Dist$12,515Brookhaven School Dist$12,335Leake County$11,786South Tippah County Schools$11,762Smith Co School Dist$10,642Corinth$10,337Stone County$10,135State median, 1,000+ students $12,203

Where the money came from

$36,472,000 in revenue: 44.4% state, 26.5% local and 29.1% federal. Total spending including $3,458,000 of capital outlay was $35,216,000, or $13,958 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Louisville Municipal School Dist revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,189,000; Local $9,671,000; Federal $10,612,000; total $36,472,000.
  • State$16,189,000 44%
  • Local$9,671,000 27%
  • Federal$10,612,000 29%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,523 students in 2022-23, 2,490 students in 2023-24, 2,413 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Louisville Municipal School Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,523, 2023-24: 2,490, 2024-25: 2,41301k2k3k2022-232,5232023-242,4902024-252,413
Louisville Municipal School Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,523, 2023-24: 2,490, 2024-25: 2,41301k2k3k2022-232,5232023-242,4902024-252,413
Louisville Municipal School Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,523, 2023-24: 2,490, 2024-25: 2,41301k2k3k2022-232,5232023-242,4902024-252,413
Louisville Municipal School Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,523, 2023-24: 2,490, 2024-25: 2,41301k2k3k2022-232,5232023-242,4902024-252,413

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,523194.713.0
2023-242,490193.412.9
2024-252,413142.017.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,736,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,255 per student

Louisville Municipal School Dist booked $10,736,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 204 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,679 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 Mississippi districts with a figure (state median $51,076, 146 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,955,00074.1%
Special education$1,207,00011.2%
Vocational$1,062,0009.9%
Other programs$512,0004.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,196 in 2018-19, $3,359 in 2019-20, $3,595 in 2020-21, $3,579 in 2021-22, $4,255 in 2022-23.

Louisville Municipal School Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,196, 2019-20: $3,359, 2020-21: $3,595, 2021-22: $3,579, 2022-23: $4,25502k4k6k2018-19$3,1962019-20$3,3592020-21$3,5952021-22$3,5792022-23$4,255
Louisville Municipal School Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,196, 2019-20: $3,359, 2020-21: $3,595, 2021-22: $3,579, 2022-23: $4,25502k4k6k2018-19$3,1962019-20$3,3592020-21$3,5952021-22$3,5792022-23$4,255
Louisville Municipal School Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,196, 2019-20: $3,359, 2020-21: $3,595, 2021-22: $3,579, 2022-23: $4,25502k4k6k2018-19$3,1962019-20$3,3592020-21$3,5952021-22$3,5792022-23$4,255
Louisville Municipal School Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,196, 2019-20: $3,359, 2020-21: $3,595, 2021-22: $3,579, 2022-23: $4,25502k4k6k2018-19$3,1962019-20$3,3592020-21$3,5952021-22$3,5792022-23$4,255

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Louisville Municipal School Dist scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 44% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMississippiStudents tested
Reading and language arts33%41.7%1,358
Math44%47%1,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 206 students in Louisville Municipal School Dist's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMississippi
Four-year graduation rate91%89.4%
Students in the class20631,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 640 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fair Elementary School35020.880.0%Schoolwide program
Louisville Elementary School29013.284.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 308 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eiland Middle School30817.571.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 475 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Louisville High School47516.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 990 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nanih Waiya Attendance Center51717.846.0%Schoolwide program
Noxapater Attendance Center47317.556.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Louisville Municipal School Dist

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Louisville Municipal School Dist

  1. Mississippi districts by spending per studentLouisville Municipal School Dist ranks 48 of 112 Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,515).#48 of 112
  2. Every school district in MississippiLouisville Municipal School Dist is the number 58 by size of 152 Mississippi districts, with 2,523 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#58 of 152
  3. Leake County School DistrictThe next larger Mississippi district: 2,532 students in fall 2022, $11,786 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,786
  4. Stone County School DistrictThe next smaller Mississippi district: 2,518 students in fall 2022, $10,135 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,135
  5. Compare Louisville Municipal School Dist with Leake County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Louisville High School, its largest high school475 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.475
  7. Teacher salary spending across MississippiLouisville Municipal School Dist spent $52,679 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,076); spending, not a salary.$52,679
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Louisville Municipal School Dist

  1. How many schools and students are in Louisville Municipal School Dist?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 2 other), enrolling 2,413 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Louisville Municipal School Dist spend per student?
    $12,515 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Mississippi median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,203 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,002 per student, down 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Louisville Municipal School Dist's money come from?
    $36,472,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.4% state, 26.5% local and 29.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Louisville Municipal School Dist live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 845 of the 2,796 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Louisville Municipal School Dist spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,736,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,255 per student. Divided by the 204 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,679 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 Mississippi districts (state median $51,076). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Louisville Municipal School Dist do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Louisville Municipal School Dist scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 44% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Louisville Municipal School Dist?
    91% of the 206 students in Louisville Municipal School Dist's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Louisville Municipal School Dist's NCES district ID?
    2802700. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25