Grandville Public Schools

Public school district · Kent County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2616470

Grandville Public Schools spent $14,353 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 10 schools enrolled 4,660 students in 2024-25; 52.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,434 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Grandville Public Schools in enrollment (5,198 to 5,804 students) and Grandville Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Grandville Public Schools, FY23Brighton Area Schools $18,674; Taylor $18,464; Oxford Community Schools $17,920; Saginaw School District of the City of $17,313; Grand Haven Area Public Schools $16,252; Jenison Public Schools $15,071; Woodhaven-Brownstown $15,019; Anchor Bay $14,363; Grandville Public Schools $14,353; Davison Community Schools $13,316; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kBrighton Area Schools$18,674Taylor$18,464Oxford Community Schools$17,920Saginaw School District of the…$17,313Grand Haven Area Public Schools$16,252Jenison Public Schools$15,071Woodhaven-Brownstown$15,019Anchor Bay$14,363Grandville Public Schools$14,353Davison Community Schools$13,316State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Grandville Public Schools, FY23Brighton Area Schools $18,674; Taylor $18,464; Oxford Community Schools $17,920; Saginaw School District of the City of $17,313; Grand Haven Area Public Schools $16,252; Jenison Public Schools $15,071; Woodhaven-Brownstown $15,019; Anchor Bay $14,363; Grandville Public Schools $14,353; Davison Community Schools $13,316; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kBrighton Area Schools$18,674Taylor$18,464Oxford Community Schools$17,920Saginaw School District of the City…$17,313Grand Haven Area Public Schools$16,252Jenison Public Schools$15,071Woodhaven-Brownstown$15,019Anchor Bay$14,363Grandville Public Schools$14,353Davison Community Schools$13,316State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Grandville Public Schools, FY23Brighton Area Schools $18,674; Taylor $18,464; Oxford Community Schools $17,920; Saginaw School District of the City of $17,313; Grand Haven Area Public Schools $16,252; Jenison Public Schools $15,071; Woodhaven-Brownstown $15,019; Anchor Bay $14,363; Grandville Public Schools $14,353; Davison Community Schools $13,316; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20kBrighton Area Schools$18,674Taylor$18,464Oxford Community Schools$17,920Saginaw School District of the City of$17,313Grand Haven Area Public Schools$16,252Jenison Public Schools$15,071Woodhaven-Brownstown$15,019Anchor Bay$14,363Grandville Public Schools$14,353Davison Community Schools$13,316State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Grandville Public Schools, FY23Brighton Area Schools $18,674; Taylor $18,464; Oxford Community Schools $17,920; Saginaw School District of the City of $17,313; Grand Haven Area Public Schools $16,252; Jenison Public Schools $15,071; Woodhaven-Brownstown $15,019; Anchor Bay $14,363; Grandville Public Schools $14,353; Davison Community Schools $13,316; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20kBrighton Area Schools$18,674Taylor$18,464Oxford Community Schools$17,920Saginaw School District of the City of$17,313Grand Haven Area Public Schools$16,252Jenison Public Schools$15,071Woodhaven-Brownstown$15,019Anchor Bay$14,363Grandville Public Schools$14,353Davison Community Schools$13,316State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$99,640,000 in revenue: 52.7% state, 41.4% local and 5.8% federal. Total spending including $22,643,000 of capital outlay was $112,586,000, or $20,392 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Grandville Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $52,529,000; Local $41,287,000; Federal $5,824,000; total $99,640,000.
  • State$52,529,000 53%
  • Local$41,287,000 41%
  • Federal$5,824,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,494 students in 2022-23, 5,441 students in 2023-24, 4,660 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Grandville Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,494, 2023-24: 5,441, 2024-25: 4,66002k4k6k2022-235,4942023-245,4412024-254,660
Grandville Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,494, 2023-24: 5,441, 2024-25: 4,66002k4k6k2022-235,4942023-245,4412024-254,660
Grandville Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,494, 2023-24: 5,441, 2024-25: 4,66002k4k6k2022-235,4942023-245,4412024-254,660
Grandville Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,494, 2023-24: 5,441, 2024-25: 4,66002k4k6k2022-235,4942023-245,4412024-254,660

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,494329.616.7
2023-245,441331.516.4
2024-254,660278.416.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$23,438,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,245 per student

Grandville Public Schools booked $23,438,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 331 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,733 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 83 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$20,177,00086.1%
Special education$2,201,0009.4%
Vocational$18,0000.1%
Other programs$1,042,0004.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,513 in 2018-19, $3,640 in 2019-20, $4,127 in 2020-21, $4,041 in 2021-22, $4,245 in 2022-23.

Grandville Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,513, 2019-20: $3,640, 2020-21: $4,127, 2021-22: $4,041, 2022-23: $4,24502k4k6k2018-19$3,5132019-20$3,6402020-21$4,1272021-22$4,0412022-23$4,245
Grandville Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,513, 2019-20: $3,640, 2020-21: $4,127, 2021-22: $4,041, 2022-23: $4,24502k4k6k2018-19$3,5132019-20$3,6402020-21$4,1272021-22$4,0412022-23$4,245
Grandville Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,513, 2019-20: $3,640, 2020-21: $4,127, 2021-22: $4,041, 2022-23: $4,24502k4k6k2018-19$3,5132019-20$3,6402020-21$4,1272021-22$4,0412022-23$4,245
Grandville Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,513, 2019-20: $3,640, 2020-21: $4,127, 2021-22: $4,041, 2022-23: $4,24502k4k6k2018-19$3,5132019-20$3,6402020-21$4,1272021-22$4,0412022-23$4,245

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Grandville Public Schools scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 49% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts59%44%2,370
Math49%34%2,366

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 458 students in Grandville Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate97%81.8%
Students in the class458115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,069 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grandville Century Park Learning Center41119.023.1%Not Title I
Grandville Grand View Elementary School40616.827.6%Not Title I
Grandville Cummings Elementary School36617.821.0%Not Title I
Grandville South Elementary School28716.725.4%Not Title I
Grandville East Elementary School20712.845.9%Schoolwide program
Grandville Central Elementary School20113.127.4%Schoolwide program
Grandville West Elementary School19112.535.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 850 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grandville Middle School85017.126.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,741 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grandville High School1,71918.221.3%Not Title I
Grandville Education Center225.563.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Grandville Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Grandville Public Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentGrandville Public Schools ranks 160 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,353).#160 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganGrandville Public Schools is the number 45 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 5,521 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#45 of 892
  3. Davison Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 5,582 students in fall 2022, $13,316 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,316
  4. Anchor Bay School DistrictThe next smaller Michigan district: 5,429 students in fall 2022, $14,363 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,363
  5. Compare Grandville Public Schools with Davison Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Grandville High School, its largest high school1,719 students in 2024-25, 18.2 per teacher.1,719
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganGrandville Public Schools spent $70,733 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$70,733
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Grandville Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Grandville Public Schools?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 4,660 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Grandville Public Schools spend per student?
    $14,353 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,434 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Grandville Public Schools' money come from?
    $99,640,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.7% state, 41.4% local and 5.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Grandville Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 463 of the 7,092 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Grandville Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $23,438,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,245 per student. Divided by the 331 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,733 per teacher, more than 83 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Grandville Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Grandville Public Schools scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 49% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Grandville Public Schools?
    97% of the 458 students in Grandville Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Grandville Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2616470. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25