Berkley Schools
Listed by NCES as Berkley School District (district ID 2605010)
Public school district · Oakland County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2605010
Berkley Schools spent $19,795 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,894 students in 2024-25; 70.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,296 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Berkley Schools in enrollment (3,753 to 3,988 students) and Berkley Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$93,605,000 in revenue: 70.9% state, 24.3% local and 4.8% federal. Total spending including $2,515,000 of capital outlay was $86,680,000, or $22,152 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$66,375,000 71%
- Local$22,704,000 24%
- Federal$4,526,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,834 students in 2022-23, 3,827 students in 2023-24, 3,894 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,834 | 234.0 | 16.4 |
| 2023-24 | 3,827 | 230.5 | 16.6 |
| 2024-25 | 3,894 | 234.3 | 16.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$24,179,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,179 per student
Berkley Schools booked $24,179,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 247 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $98,030 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $21,726,000 | 89.9% |
| Special education | $1,836,000 | 7.6% |
| Vocational | $64,000 | 0.3% |
| Other programs | $553,000 | 2.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,292 in 2018-19, $5,301 in 2019-20, $5,876 in 2020-21, $6,095 in 2021-22, $6,179 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Berkley Schools scored proficient or above: 57-60% in reading and 46-48% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 57-60% | 44% | 1,735 |
| Math | 46-48% | 34% | 1,742 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 288 students in Berkley Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 288 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 2,205 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norup International School | 672 | 16.4 | 19.8% | Targeted program |
| Burton Elementary School | 461 | 16.4 | 2.8% | Not Title I |
| Angell Elementary School | 411 | 17.0 | 18.5% | Targeted program |
| Rogers Elementary School | 366 | 15.2 | 12.8% | Targeted program |
| Pattengill Elementary School | 295 | 13.7 | 14.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 489 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson Middle School | 489 | 18.0 | 12.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,200 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkley High School | 1,200 | 17.6 | 12.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Berkley Schools
- Website: berkleyschools.org
- Phone: (248) 837-8000
- Office: 14501 Talbot St, Oak Park, MI 48237
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Berkley Schools
- Michigan districts by spending per studentBerkley Schools ranks 15 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,795).#15 of 347
- Every school district in MichiganBerkley Schools is the number 78 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 3,913 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#78 of 892
- Wyoming Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 3,916 students in fall 2022, $15,370 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,370
- Macomb ISDThe next smaller Michigan district: 3,882 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Berkley Schools with Wyoming Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Berkley High School, its largest high school1,200 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.1,200
- Teacher salary spending across MichiganBerkley Schools spent $98,030 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$98,030
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Berkley Schools
How many schools and students are in Berkley Schools?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,894 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Berkley Schools spend per student?
$19,795 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,296 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Berkley Schools' money come from?
$93,605,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.9% state, 24.3% local and 4.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Berkley Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 208 of the 4,283 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Berkley Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$24,179,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,179 per student. Divided by the 247 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $98,030 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Berkley Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Berkley Schools scored proficient or above: 57-60% in reading and 46-48% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Berkley Schools?
97% of the 288 students in Berkley Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Berkley Schools' NCES district ID?
2605010. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25