Public schools in Foxborough, MA
Foxborough has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,963 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Foxborough Public Schools runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Foxborough's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Foxborough | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foxborough Public Schools | 5 | 2,479 | $22,691 |
| Foxborough Regional Charter (District) | 1 | 1,569 | $17,910 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Foxborough, 736 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxborough High | 736 | 11.3 | not reported | Foxborough Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Foxborough, 772 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John J Ahern | 772 | 11.5 | not reported | Foxborough Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Foxborough, 996 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent M Igo Elementary | 379 | 11.0 | All free (CEP) | Foxborough Public Schools |
| Mabelle M Burrell | 339 | 12.7 | not reported | Foxborough Public Schools |
| Charles Taylor Elementary | 278 | 11.3 | not reported | Foxborough Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Foxborough, 1,459 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxborough Regional Charter School | 1,459 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Foxborough Regional Charter (District) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Foxborough's public schools compare with Massachusetts's
The median Foxborough school has 11.4 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Massachusetts median of 11.8. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 44% across the state. Its median school enrolls 558 students (state 417).
| Foxborough | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.4 | 11.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 558 | 417 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 44% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 33% | 63% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 4.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Foxborough schools and the 1,793 Massachusetts schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Foxborough
- Foxborough Public SchoolsRuns 5 of Foxborough's 6 public schools and spent $22,691 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,691
- Foxborough High, the largest high school in Foxborough736 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.736
- Compare Foxborough Public Schools with Foxborough Regional Charter (District)Foxborough's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsMassachusetts's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Foxborough addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Massachusetts
- Springfield71 schools
- Worcester48 schools
- Dorchester29 schools
- Lawrence29 schools
- Lowell29 schools
- Lynn28 schools
- New Bedford27 schools
- Brockton24 schools
Questions about schools in Foxborough
How many public schools are in Foxborough, MA?
6 public schools with an address in Foxborough were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,963 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Foxborough?
Foxborough High, with 736 students in 2024-25 (Foxborough Public Schools).Which districts run Foxborough's schools?
Foxborough Public Schools (5 schools), Foxborough Regional Charter (District) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25