Boone County Schools
Listed by NCES as Boone County (district ID 2100510)
Public school district · Boone County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2100510
Boone County Schools spent $13,925 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 27 schools enrolled 20,514 students in 2024-25; 41.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,635 per student, down 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kentucky's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Boone County Schools ranks 3.
Where the money came from
$338,264,000 in revenue: 41.1% state, 51.3% local and 7.6% federal. Total spending including $20,251,000 of capital outlay was $309,234,000, or $15,309 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$138,882,000 41%
- Local$173,697,000 51%
- Federal$25,685,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
20,200 students in 2022-23, 20,356 students in 2023-24, 20,514 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 20,200 | 1338.0 | 15.1 |
| 2023-24 | 20,356 | 1316.0 | 15.5 |
| 2024-25 | 20,514 | 1317.5 | 15.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$83,788,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,148 per student
Boone County Schools booked $83,788,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,338 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,622 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $66,255,000 | 79.1% |
| Special education | $12,374,000 | 14.8% |
| Vocational | $3,055,000 | 3.6% |
| Other programs | $2,104,000 | 2.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,576 in 2018-19, $3,605 in 2019-20, $3,833 in 2020-21, $3,998 in 2021-22, $4,148 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Boone County Schools scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 53% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kentucky | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 54% | 44.7% | 10,688 |
| Math | 53% | 37.8% | 10,707 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 1,555 students in Boone County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 1,555 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
15 elementary schools, 9,546 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longbranch Elementary School | 957 | 16.5 | 21.8% | Not Title I |
| Ockerman Elementary School | 777 | 13.6 | 55.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Erpenbeck Elementary School | 764 | 16.3 | 32.2% | Not Title I |
| New Haven Elementary School | 716 | 16.3 | 24.9% | Not Title I |
| Chester Goodridge Elementary School | 711 | 15.5 | 41.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Shirley Mann Elementary School | 710 | 15.4 | 17.2% | Not Title I |
| Burlington Elementary School | 689 | 15.0 | 45.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Thornwilde Elementary School | 661 | 15.7 | 31.3% | Not Title I |
| Florence Elementary School | 610 | 13.7 | 57.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Steeplechase Elementary School | 598 | 14.8 | 57.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Stephens Elementary School | 577 | 12.8 | 39.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Hillard Collins Elementary School | 571 | 12.4 | 60.9% | Schoolwide program |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A M Yealey Elementary School | 534 | 13.0 | 42.3% | Schoolwide program |
| North Pointe Elementary School | 429 | 12.3 | 26.1% | Not Title I |
| Charles H. Kelly Elementary School | 242 | 11.5 | 38.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 4,525 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gray Middle School | 1,006 | 17.3 | 23.0% | Not Title I |
| Conner Middle School | 865 | 16.6 | 31.4% | Not Title I |
| Camp Ernst Middle School | 688 | 15.3 | 36.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Rector A. Jones Middle School | 683 | 12.6 | 62.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Ockerman Middle School | 674 | 14.7 | 38.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Ballyshannon Middle School | 609 | 16.0 | 23.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 6,443 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry A. Ryle High School | 2,077 | 18.6 | 31.7% | Not Title I |
| Randall K. Cooper High School | 1,490 | 19.5 | 26.4% | Not Title I |
| Conner High School | 1,400 | 18.8 | 29.0% | Not Title I |
| Boone County High School | 1,252 | 14.6 | 49.0% | Eligible, no program |
| ACCEL Academy | 154 | 25.7 | 57.1% | Not Title I |
| RISE Academy | 70 | 6.4 | 71.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Boone County Schools
- Website: boone.kyschools.us
- Phone: (859) 283-1003
- Office: 8330 Us 42, Florence, KY 41042
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Boone County Schools
- Kentucky districts by spending per studentBoone County Schools ranks 68 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,925).#68 of 137
- Every school district in KentuckyBoone County Schools is the number 3 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 20,200 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 174
- Fayette County Public SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 41,422 students in fall 2022, $18,318 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,318
- Warren County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 17,799 students in fall 2022, $12,051 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,051
- Compare Boone County Schools with Fayette County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Larry A. Ryle High School, its largest high school2,077 students in 2024-25, 18.6 per teacher.2,077
- Teacher salary spending across KentuckyBoone County Schools spent $62,622 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$62,622
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Boone County Schools
How many schools and students are in Boone County Schools?
27 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 6 middle, 6 high), enrolling 20,514 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Boone County Schools spend per student?
$13,925 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,635 per student, down 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Boone County Schools' money come from?
$338,264,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.1% state, 51.3% local and 7.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Boone County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,031 of the 24,956 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Boone County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$83,788,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,148 per student. Divided by the 1,338 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,622 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Boone County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Boone County Schools scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 53% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Boone County Schools?
95% of the 1,555 students in Boone County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Boone County Schools' NCES district ID?
2100510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25