Maize Unified School District 266
Listed by NCES as Maize (district ID 2009140)
Public school district · Sedgwick County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2009140
Maize Unified School District 266 spent $14,445 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,446). Its 12 schools enrolled 8,065 students in 2024-25; 59.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,583 per student, up 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Kansas: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Maize Unified School District 266 ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$143,694,000 in revenue: 59.0% state, 35.9% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $5,347,000 of capital outlay was $127,491,000, or $15,938 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$84,797,000 59%
- Local$51,521,000 36%
- Federal$7,376,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,998 students in 2022-23, 8,157 students in 2023-24, 8,065 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,998 | 523.2 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 8,157 | 531.1 | 15.4 |
| 2024-25 | 8,065 | 550.3 | 14.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$36,585,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,574 per student
Maize Unified School District 266 booked $36,585,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 628 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,251 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 53 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $27,163,000 | 74.2% |
| Special education | $7,981,000 | 21.8% |
| Vocational | $1,158,000 | 3.2% |
| Other programs | $283,000 | 0.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,001 in 2018-19, $3,186 in 2019-20, $3,457 in 2020-21, $4,561 in 2021-22, $4,574 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Maize Unified School District 266 scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 36% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40% | 32.5% | 4,115 |
| Math | 36% | 29.4% | 4,103 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 569 students in Maize Unified School District 266's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 569 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 2,850 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion Elementary School | 874 | 23.1 | 22.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Maize Central Elementary | 542 | 13.9 | 25.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Maize South Elementary | 514 | 12.7 | 25.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Pray-Woodman Elementary | 507 | 13.1 | 27.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Maize Elementary | 413 | 13.1 | 29.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,218 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maize Intermediate School | 651 | 13.4 | 28.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Maize Middle School | 635 | 11.9 | 27.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Maize South Middle School | 501 | 12.3 | 23.0% | Not Title I |
| Maize South Intermediate School | 431 | 12.7 | 23.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 2,551 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maize Senior High | 1,444 | 15.4 | 23.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Maize South High School | 1,107 | 15.5 | 21.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 446 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maize Virtual Preparatory School | 446 | 21.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Maize Unified School District 266
- Website: usd266.com
- Phone: (316) 722-0614
- Office: 905 W Academy Ave, Maize, KS 67101
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Maize Unified School District 266
- Kansas districts by spending per studentMaize Unified School District 266 ranks 26 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,445).#26 of 83
- Every school district in KansasMaize Unified School District 266 is the number 9 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 7,999 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#9 of 290
- Andover Public SchoolsThe next larger Kansas district: 8,987 students in fall 2022, $7,745 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,745
- De SotoThe next smaller Kansas district: 7,441 students in fall 2022, $12,253 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,253
- Compare Maize Unified School District 266 with Andover Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Maize Senior High, its largest high school1,444 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.1,444
- Teacher salary spending across KansasMaize Unified School District 266 spent $58,251 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$58,251
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Maize Unified School District 266
How many schools and students are in Maize Unified School District 266?
12 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 8,065 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Maize Unified School District 266 spend per student?
$14,445 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,583 per student, up 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Maize Unified School District 266's money come from?
$143,694,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.0% state, 35.9% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Maize Unified School District 266 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 428 of the 8,765 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Maize Unified School District 266 spend on teacher salaries?
$36,585,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,574 per student. Divided by the 628 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,251 per teacher, more than 53 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Maize Unified School District 266 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Maize Unified School District 266 scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 36% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Maize Unified School District 266?
92% of the 569 students in Maize Unified School District 266's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Maize Unified School District 266's NCES district ID?
2009140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25