Grinnell-Newburg Community School District

Listed by NCES as Grinnell-Newburg Comm School District (district ID 1913200)

Public school district · Poweshiek County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1913200

Grinnell-Newburg Community School District spent $17,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 125 Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,583). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,534 students in 2024-25; 37.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,183 per student, down 23.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Grinnell-Newburg Community in enrollment (1,523 to 1,613 students) and Grinnell-Newburg Community itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Grinnell-Newburg Community, FY23Grinnell-Newburg Community $17,121; Fairfield Community $14,534; Charles City Community $14,332; Vinton-Shellsburg Comm $13,599; Central DeWitt $13,007; Algona Community $12,934; Nevada Comm $12,613; MOC-Floyd Valley Comm $12,216; Atlantic Community $12,155; Solon Community $10,891; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kGrinnell-Newburg Community$17,121Fairfield Community$14,534Charles City Community$14,332Vinton-Shellsburg Comm$13,599Central DeWitt$13,007Algona Community$12,934Nevada Comm$12,613MOC-Floyd Valley Comm$12,216Atlantic Community$12,155Solon Community$10,891State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Grinnell-Newburg Community, FY23Grinnell-Newburg Community $17,121; Fairfield Community $14,534; Charles City Community $14,332; Vinton-Shellsburg Comm $13,599; Central DeWitt $13,007; Algona Community $12,934; Nevada Comm $12,613; MOC-Floyd Valley Comm $12,216; Atlantic Community $12,155; Solon Community $10,891; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kGrinnell-Newburg Community$17,121Fairfield Community$14,534Charles City Community$14,332Vinton-Shellsburg Comm$13,599Central DeWitt$13,007Algona Community$12,934Nevada Comm$12,613MOC-Floyd Valley Comm$12,216Atlantic Community$12,155Solon Community$10,891State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Grinnell-Newburg Community, FY23Grinnell-Newburg Community $17,121; Fairfield Community $14,534; Charles City Community $14,332; Vinton-Shellsburg Comm $13,599; Central DeWitt $13,007; Algona Community $12,934; Nevada Comm $12,613; MOC-Floyd Valley Comm $12,216; Atlantic Community $12,155; Solon Community $10,891; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.7.5k12.5k17.5kGrinnell-Newburg Community$17,121Fairfield Community$14,534Charles City Community$14,332Vinton-Shellsburg Comm$13,599Central DeWitt$13,007Algona Community$12,934Nevada Comm$12,613MOC-Floyd Valley Comm$12,216Atlantic Community$12,155Solon Community$10,891State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Grinnell-Newburg Community, FY23Grinnell-Newburg Community $17,121; Fairfield Community $14,534; Charles City Community $14,332; Vinton-Shellsburg Comm $13,599; Central DeWitt $13,007; Algona Community $12,934; Nevada Comm $12,613; MOC-Floyd Valley Comm $12,216; Atlantic Community $12,155; Solon Community $10,891; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.7.5k12.5k17.5kGrinnell-Newburg Community$17,121Fairfield Community$14,534Charles City Community$14,332Vinton-Shellsburg Comm$13,599Central DeWitt$13,007Algona Community$12,934Nevada Comm$12,613MOC-Floyd Valley Comm$12,216Atlantic Community$12,155Solon Community$10,891State median, 1,000+ students $12,583

Where the money came from

$34,718,000 in revenue: 37.1% state, 55.3% local and 7.6% federal. Total spending including $3,498,000 of capital outlay was $31,444,000, or $19,990 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Grinnell-Newburg Community School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,878,000; Local $19,192,000; Federal $2,648,000; total $34,718,000.
  • State$12,878,000 37%
  • Local$19,192,000 55%
  • Federal$2,648,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,538 students in 2022-23, 1,532 students in 2023-24, 1,534 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Grinnell-Newburg Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,538, 2023-24: 1,532, 2024-25: 1,53405001k1.5k2k2022-231,5382023-241,5322024-251,534
Grinnell-Newburg Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,538, 2023-24: 1,532, 2024-25: 1,53405001k1.5k2k2022-231,5382023-241,5322024-251,534
Grinnell-Newburg Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,538, 2023-24: 1,532, 2024-25: 1,53405001k1.5k2k2022-231,5382023-241,5322024-251,534
Grinnell-Newburg Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,538, 2023-24: 1,532, 2024-25: 1,53405001k1.5k2k2022-231,5382023-241,5322024-251,534

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,538113.113.6
2023-241,532109.514.0
2024-251,534104.314.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,575,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,180 per student

Grinnell-Newburg Community School District booked $6,575,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 113 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,206 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 18 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,371,00066.5%
Special education$958,00014.6%
Vocational$301,0004.6%
Other programs$945,00014.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,902 in 2018-19, $4,009 in 2019-20, $4,373 in 2020-21, $4,426 in 2021-22, $4,180 in 2022-23.

Grinnell-Newburg Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,902, 2019-20: $4,009, 2020-21: $4,373, 2021-22: $4,426, 2022-23: $4,18002k4k6k2018-19$3,9022019-20$4,0092020-21$4,3732021-22$4,4262022-23$4,180
Grinnell-Newburg Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,902, 2019-20: $4,009, 2020-21: $4,373, 2021-22: $4,426, 2022-23: $4,18002k4k6k2018-19$3,9022019-20$4,0092020-21$4,3732021-22$4,4262022-23$4,180
Grinnell-Newburg Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,902, 2019-20: $4,009, 2020-21: $4,373, 2021-22: $4,426, 2022-23: $4,18002k4k6k2018-19$3,9022019-20$4,0092020-21$4,3732021-22$4,4262022-23$4,180
Grinnell-Newburg Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,902, 2019-20: $4,009, 2020-21: $4,373, 2021-22: $4,426, 2022-23: $4,18002k4k6k2018-19$3,9022019-20$4,0092020-21$4,3732021-22$4,4262022-23$4,180

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Grinnell-Newburg Community School District scored proficient or above: 77% in reading and 75% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts77%69.7%1,033
Math75%63.8%1,035

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 125 students in Grinnell-Newburg Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.5%
Students in the class12538,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 602 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fairview Elementary School24213.828.5%Not Title I
Davis Elementary School21315.329.6%Targeted program
Bailey Park Elementary School14714.133.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 420 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grinnell Community Middle School42013.128.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 512 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grinnell Community Senior High School51216.825.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Grinnell-Newburg Community School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Grinnell-Newburg Community School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentGrinnell-Newburg Community School District ranks 1 of 125 Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,121).#1 of 125
  2. Every school district in IowaGrinnell-Newburg Community School District is the number 68 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 1,573 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#68 of 328
  3. Algona Community School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 1,592 students in fall 2022, $12,934 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,934
  4. MOC-Floyd Valley Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 1,559 students in fall 2022, $12,216 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,216
  5. Compare Grinnell-Newburg Community School District with Algona Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Grinnell Community Senior High School, its largest high school512 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.512
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaGrinnell-Newburg Community School District spent $58,206 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$58,206
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Grinnell-Newburg Community School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Grinnell-Newburg Community School District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,534 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Grinnell-Newburg Community School District spend per student?
    $17,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,583 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,183 per student, down 23.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Grinnell-Newburg Community School District's money come from?
    $34,718,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.1% state, 55.3% local and 7.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Grinnell-Newburg Community School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 158 of the 1,713 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Grinnell-Newburg Community School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,575,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,180 per student. Divided by the 113 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,206 per teacher, more than 18 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Grinnell-Newburg Community School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Grinnell-Newburg Community School District scored proficient or above: 77% in reading and 75% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Grinnell-Newburg Community School District?
    85-89% of the 125 students in Grinnell-Newburg Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Grinnell-Newburg Community School District's NCES district ID?
    1913200. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25