Plano CUSD 88

Public school district · Kendall County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1731770

Plano CUSD 88 spent $15,971 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,398 students in 2024-25; 47.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,215 per student, up 7.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Plano CUSD 88 in enrollment (2,401 to 2,496 students) and Plano CUSD 88 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Plano CUSD 88, FY23Rich Township High School District 227 $34,994; Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Matteson ESD 162 $19,449; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Plano CUSD 88 $15,971; Dixon Public Schools $15,247; Jersey CUSD 100 $14,899; Lake Villa School District 41 $14,776; Mt. Zion Community Unit $13,713; Geneseo CUSD 228 $13,239; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kRich Township High School Dist…$34,994Zion-Benton Township High Scho…$21,137Matteson ESD 162$19,449Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Plano CUSD 88$15,971Dixon Public Schools$15,247Jersey CUSD 100$14,899Lake Villa School District 41$14,776Mt. Zion Community Unit$13,713Geneseo CUSD 228$13,239State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Plano CUSD 88, FY23Rich Township High School District 227 $34,994; Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Matteson ESD 162 $19,449; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Plano CUSD 88 $15,971; Dixon Public Schools $15,247; Jersey CUSD 100 $14,899; Lake Villa School District 41 $14,776; Mt. Zion Community Unit $13,713; Geneseo CUSD 228 $13,239; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kRich Township High School District …$34,994Zion-Benton Township High School Di…$21,137Matteson ESD 162$19,449Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Plano CUSD 88$15,971Dixon Public Schools$15,247Jersey CUSD 100$14,899Lake Villa School District 41$14,776Mt. Zion Community Unit$13,713Geneseo CUSD 228$13,239State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Plano CUSD 88, FY23Rich Township High School District 227 $34,994; Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Matteson ESD 162 $19,449; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Plano CUSD 88 $15,971; Dixon Public Schools $15,247; Jersey CUSD 100 $14,899; Lake Villa School District 41 $14,776; Mt. Zion Community Unit $13,713; Geneseo CUSD 228 $13,239; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kRich Township High School District 227$34,994Zion-Benton Township High School District 1…$21,137Matteson ESD 162$19,449Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Plano CUSD 88$15,971Dixon Public Schools$15,247Jersey CUSD 100$14,899Lake Villa School District 41$14,776Mt. Zion Community Unit$13,713Geneseo CUSD 228$13,239State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Plano CUSD 88, FY23Rich Township High School District 227 $34,994; Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Matteson ESD 162 $19,449; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Plano CUSD 88 $15,971; Dixon Public Schools $15,247; Jersey CUSD 100 $14,899; Lake Villa School District 41 $14,776; Mt. Zion Community Unit $13,713; Geneseo CUSD 228 $13,239; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kRich Township High School District 227$34,994Zion-Benton Township High School Distri…$21,137Matteson ESD 162$19,449Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Plano CUSD 88$15,971Dixon Public Schools$15,247Jersey CUSD 100$14,899Lake Villa School District 41$14,776Mt. Zion Community Unit$13,713Geneseo CUSD 228$13,239State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$56,210,000 in revenue: 47.8% state, 42.7% local and 9.5% federal. Total spending including $3,967,000 of capital outlay was $47,463,000, or $19,428 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Plano CUSD 88 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $26,879,000; Local $23,978,000; Federal $5,353,000; total $56,210,000.
  • State$26,879,000 48%
  • Local$23,978,000 43%
  • Federal$5,353,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,443 students in 2022-23, 2,434 students in 2023-24, 2,398 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Plano CUSD 88 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,443, 2023-24: 2,434, 2024-25: 2,39801k2k3k2022-232,4432023-242,4342024-252,398
Plano CUSD 88 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,443, 2023-24: 2,434, 2024-25: 2,39801k2k3k2022-232,4432023-242,4342024-252,398
Plano CUSD 88 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,443, 2023-24: 2,434, 2024-25: 2,39801k2k3k2022-232,4432023-242,4342024-252,398
Plano CUSD 88 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,443, 2023-24: 2,434, 2024-25: 2,39801k2k3k2022-232,4432023-242,4342024-252,398

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,443172.614.2
2023-242,434175.513.9
2024-252,398181.213.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Plano CUSD 88 scored proficient or above: 17% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts17%29.9%1,178

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 199 students in Plano CUSD 88's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%87.6%
Students in the class199149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 789 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
P H Miller Elementary School43814.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Centennial Elementary School35112.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 852 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Emily G Johns School49413.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Plano Middle School35812.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 757 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Plano High School75713.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Plano CUSD 88

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Plano CUSD 88

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentPlano CUSD 88 ranks 255 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,971).#255 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisPlano CUSD 88 is the number 167 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,443 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#167 of 865
  3. Geneseo CUSD 228The next larger Illinois district: 2,463 students in fall 2022, $13,239 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,239
  4. Lake Villa School District 41The next smaller Illinois district: 2,442 students in fall 2022, $14,776 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,776
  5. Compare Plano CUSD 88 with Geneseo CUSD 228Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Plano High School, its largest high school757 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.757
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Plano CUSD 88

  1. How many schools and students are in Plano CUSD 88?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,398 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Plano CUSD 88 spend per student?
    $15,971 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,215 per student, up 7.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Plano CUSD 88's money come from?
    $56,210,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.8% state, 42.7% local and 9.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Plano CUSD 88 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 198 of the 2,467 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Plano CUSD 88 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Plano CUSD 88 scored proficient or above: 17% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Plano CUSD 88?
    90-94% of the 199 students in Plano CUSD 88's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Plano CUSD 88's NCES district ID?
    1731770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25