Hawaii Department of Education
Public school district · Honolulu County · Hawaii · NCES district ID 1500030
Hawaii Department of Education spent $20,056 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23. Its 295 schools enrolled 166,973 students in 2024-25; 88.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,878 per student, up 19.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85.5% (Hawaii: 85.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$4,337,804,000 in revenue: 88.0% state, 1.3% local and 10.7% federal. Total spending including $280,090,000 of capital outlay was $3,711,214,000, or $21,804 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,817,300,000 88%
- Local$55,437,000 1%
- Federal$465,067,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
170,209 students in 2022-23, 169,308 students in 2023-24, 166,973 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 170,209 | 11609.3 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | 169,308 | 11708.0 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 166,973 | 11775.0 | 14.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$904,695,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,315 per student
Hawaii Department of Education booked $904,695,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 11,984 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $75,494 of salary spending per teacher. It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Hawaii teacher salary at $67,000 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $666,072,000 | 73.6% |
| Special education | $222,097,000 | 24.5% |
| Vocational | $6,478,000 | 0.7% |
| Other programs | $10,048,000 | 1.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,644 in 2018-19, $4,648 in 2019-20, $4,772 in 2020-21, $4,801 in 2021-22, $5,315 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hawaii Department of Education scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 38% in math, against 51.9% in reading and 38% in math across Hawaii. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Hawaii, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Hawaii | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52% | 51.9% | 85,871 |
| Math | 38% | 38% | 86,170 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85.5% of the 12,943 students in Hawaii Department of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Hawaii. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Hawaii | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85.5% | 85.5% |
| Students in the class | 12,943 | 12,943 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
183 elementary schools, 80,166 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ewa Elementary School | 1,226 | 18.6 | 38.3% | Schoolwide program |
| August Ahrens Elementary School | 1,152 | 13.6 | 41.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Holomua Elementary School | 1,107 | 15.0 | 25.4% | Not Title I |
| Kealakehe Elementary School | 924 | 14.6 | 59.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Keoneula Elementary School | 900 | 16.1 | 16.6% | Not Title I |
| Kapaa Elementary School | 844 | 16.2 | 48.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Keaau Elementary School | 829 | 14.8 | 56.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Waipahu Elementary School | 827 | 12.5 | 63.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Mokapu Elementary School | 805 | 15.8 | 11.6% | Not Title I |
| Kahului Elementary School | 795 | 13.7 | 43.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Leihoku Elementary School | 756 | 10.8 | 64.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Puu Kukui Elementary School | 750 | 16.0 | 27.7% | Not Title I |
The other 171 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
41 middle schools, 27,822 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mililani Middle School | 1,635 | 16.2 | 16.0% | Not Title I |
| Ewa Makai Middle School | 1,221 | 15.5 | 24.6% | Not Title I |
| Waipahu Intermediate School | 1,113 | 14.6 | 45.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Kaimuki Middle School | 1,019 | 17.7 | 18.1% | Not Title I |
| Maui Waena Intermediate School | 1,015 | 14.7 | 35.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Samuel Enoka Kalama Intermediate School | 944 | 14.1 | 44.4% | Schoolwide program |
| King David Kalakaua Middle School | 900 | 14.1 | 54.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Iao Intermediate School | 893 | 14.9 | 41.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Waiakea Intermediate School | 857 | 15.4 | 41.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Chiefess Kamakahelei Middle School | 826 | 14.0 | 39.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Highlands Intermediate School | 824 | 14.2 | 26.0% | Not Title I |
| Honouliuli Middle School | 793 | 14.7 | 35.2% | Not Title I |
The other 29 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niu Valley Middle School | 786 | 16.0 | 9.4% | Not Title I |
| Moanalua Middle School | 768 | 15.5 | 15.1% | Not Title I |
| Aliamanu Middle School | 755 | 15.1 | 15.1% | Not Title I |
| Kailua Intermediate School | 749 | 15.9 | 13.1% | Not Title I |
| Waianae Intermediate School | 745 | 12.8 | 62.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Major Sheldon Wheeler Middle School | 729 | 15.7 | 22.2% | Not Title I |
| Kapolei Middle School | 727 | 13.0 | 32.5% | Not Title I |
| Ilima Intermediate School | 725 | 14.5 | 44.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Keaau Middle School | 696 | 13.9 | 63.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Wahiawa Middle School | 694 | 15.4 | 52.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Kealakehe Intermediate School | 677 | 14.1 | 54.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Konawaena Middle School | 614 | 14.0 | 49.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Prince David Kawananakoa Middle School | 602 | 14.0 | 45.7% | Schoolwide program |
| President George Washington Middle School | 578 | 11.1 | 50.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Robert Louis Stevenson Middle School | 571 | 15.9 | 32.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Governor Sanford B Dole Middle School | 564 | 12.5 | 64.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Hilo Intermediate School | 560 | 14.4 | 51.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Governor Samuel Wilder King Intermediate School | 513 | 13.9 | 40.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kapaa Middle School | 507 | 16.4 | 34.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Lokelani Intermediate School | 486 | 13.5 | 44.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Aiea Intermediate School | 470 | 12.7 | 40.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Waimea Canyon Middle School | 467 | 13.3 | 45.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Lahaina Intermediate School | 449 | 11.0 | 54.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Princess Ruth Keelikolani Middle School | 354 | 13.6 | 71.2% | Schoolwide program |
| William P Jarrett Middle School | 283 | 13.5 | 71.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Waimea Middle - PCCS | 188 | 8.4 | 60.6% | Schoolwide program |
| School for Examining Essential Questions of Sustainability | 177 | 10.4 | 7.3% | Not Title I |
| Molokai Middle School | 176 | 12.1 | 69.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Kohala Middle School | 172 | 17.2 | 37.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
46 high schools, 48,685 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Campbell High School | 2,890 | 15.1 | 26.1% | Not Title I |
| Waipahu High School | 2,538 | 15.8 | 35.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Mililani High School | 2,382 | 16.5 | 13.1% | Not Title I |
| Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School | 2,094 | 15.5 | 42.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Moanalua High School | 1,966 | 16.4 | 16.6% | Not Title I |
| Kapolei High School | 1,836 | 14.8 | 29.4% | Not Title I |
| Maui High School | 1,725 | 14.9 | 25.3% | Not Title I |
| Waianae High School | 1,551 | 12.5 | 55.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Leilehua High School | 1,521 | 13.5 | 36.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Pearl City High School | 1,481 | 16.5 | 22.4% | Not Title I |
| Kalani High School | 1,455 | 17.1 | 13.9% | Not Title I |
| Kahuku High & Intermediate School | 1,433 | 14.6 | 39.7% | Schoolwide program |
The other 34 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kealakehe High School | 1,401 | 16.0 | 43.3% | Schoolwide program |
| President Theodore Roosevelt High School | 1,336 | 16.5 | 27.4% | Not Title I |
| Henry Perrine Baldwin High School | 1,266 | 17.6 | 34.7% | Schoolwide program |
| President William McKinley High School | 1,245 | 13.9 | 42.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Admiral Arthur W Radford High School | 1,227 | 16.8 | 12.4% | Not Title I |
| King Kekaulike High School | 1,217 | 14.7 | 33.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Waiakea High School | 1,183 | 15.4 | 33.3% | Not Title I |
| Hilo High School | 1,170 | 15.8 | 43.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Henry J Kaiser High School | 1,073 | 16.1 | 9.4% | Not Title I |
| Keaau High School | 1,041 | 14.9 | 63.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Kauai High School | 1,016 | 14.4 | 31.6% | Not Title I |
| Kapaa High School | 1,005 | 17.3 | 26.7% | Not Title I |
| Castle High School | 997 | 12.0 | 36.4% | Not Title I |
| Konawaena High School | 955 | 18.0 | 46.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Nanakuli High & Intermediate School | 928 | 11.7 | 60.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Kalaheo High School | 874 | 17.1 | 10.8% | Not Title I |
| Aiea High School | 865 | 14.5 | 37.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lahainaluna High School | 813 | 14.0 | 49.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Kailua High School | 795 | 13.1 | 36.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Pahoa High & Intermediate School | 745 | 12.6 | 68.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Waimea High School | 711 | 14.8 | 40.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Honokaa High & Intermediate School | 695 | 16.0 | 43.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Waialua High & Intermediate School | 574 | 13.3 | 29.6% | Not Title I |
| Kaimuki High School | 520 | 12.2 | 54.0% | Schoolwide program |
| DreamHouse Ewa Beach | 467 | 11.0 | 34.0% | Not Title I |
| Kulanihakoi High School | 370 | 11.6 | 43.0% | Not reported |
| Molokai High School | 344 | 13.2 | 63.7% | Schoolwide program |
| West Hawaii Explorations Academy | 286 | 16.8 | 19.9% | Not Title I |
| Kohala High School | 259 | 12.3 | 42.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Kapolei Charter School by Goodwill Hawaii | 138 | 19.7 | 24.6% | Not Title I |
| Halau Ku Mana - A New Century PCS | 132 | 7.5 | 30.3% | Not Title I |
| Olomana School | 77 | 2.1 | 57.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Hakipuu Academy | 55 | 18.3 | 47.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Ke Ana Laahana - PCS | 33 | 8.3 | 51.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
25 other schools, 10,300 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaii Technology Academy - PCS | 1,924 | 16.7 | 13.0% | Not Title I |
| Kamaile Academy PCS | 919 | 11.8 | 85.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hawaii Academy of Arts & Science PCS | 738 | 15.5 | 61.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Kanu o ka Aina - New Century PCS | 696 | 14.1 | 42.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Kihei Charter School | 670 | 15.2 | 25.1% | Not Title I |
| Lanai High & Elementary School | 579 | 14.5 | 34.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Kau High & Pahala Elementary School | 488 | 11.2 | 59.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Myron B. Thompson Academy - New Century PCS | 465 | 22.1 | 12.5% | Not Title I |
| University Laboratory School | 450 | 10.8 | 6.7% | Not Title I |
| Anuenue School | 431 | 13.9 | 47.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Hana High & Elementary School | 368 | 13.1 | 56.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Connections - New Century PCS | 352 | 11.9 | 57.4% | Schoolwide program |
The other 13 schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volcano School of Arts & Sciences - A Community PCS | 325 | 8.1 | 43.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Laupahoehoe Community - PCS | 307 | 12.0 | 51.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Ka Umeke Kaeo - PCS | 292 | 12.7 | 57.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ke Kula o Ehunuikaimalino | 275 | 14.5 | 52.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Kanuikapono - PCS | 191 | 8.0 | 51.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Kua o ka La - NCPCS | 185 | 14.8 | 62.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Paauilo Elementary & Intermediate School | 180 | 12.0 | 57.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Kawaikini - NCPCS | 177 | 9.8 | 44.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ke Kula o Samuel M Kamakau - A Laboratory PCS | 148 | 13.5 | 27.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hawaii School for the Deaf and Blind | 49 | 3.5 | 53.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Ke Kula Niihau o Kekaha Learning Center | 43 | 10.8 | 46.5% | Not Title I |
| Kula Aupuni Niihau A Kahelelani Aloha - NCPCS | 35 | 7.0 | 68.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Niihau High & Elementary School | 13 | 13.0 | 69.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hawaii Department of Education
- Website: hawaiipublicschools.org
- Phone: (808) 586-3400
- Office: 1390 Miller St, Honolulu, HI 96813
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hawaii Department of Education
- James Campbell High School, its largest high school2,890 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.2,890
- Teacher salary spending across HawaiiHawaii Department of Education spent $75,494 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $75,494); spending, not a salary.$75,494
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hawaii Department of Education
How many schools and students are in Hawaii Department of Education?
295 schools were open in 2024-25 (183 elementary, 41 middle, 46 high, 25 other), enrolling 166,973 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hawaii Department of Education spend per student?
$20,056 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,878 per student, up 19.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hawaii Department of Education's money come from?
$4,337,804,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 88.0% state, 1.3% local and 10.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hawaii Department of Education live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 23,219 of the 216,723 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hawaii Department of Education spend on teacher salaries?
$904,695,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,315 per student. Divided by the 11,984 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $75,494 per teacher. That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Hawaii teacher salary at $67,000 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hawaii Department of Education do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hawaii Department of Education scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 38% in math, against 51.9% in reading and 38% in math across Hawaii. Hawaii's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hawaii Department of Education?
85.5% of the 12,943 students in Hawaii Department of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Hawaii. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hawaii Department of Education's NCES district ID?
1500030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25