Buena Vista School District No. R-31
Public school district · Chaffee County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0802640
Buena Vista School District No. R-31 spent $14,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,088). Its 5 schools enrolled 925 students in 2024-25; 24.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,722 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Buena Vista School District No. R-31 in enrollment (895 to 1,125 students) and Buena Vista School District No. R-31 itself.
Where the money came from
$19,537,000 in revenue: 24.4% state, 69.6% local and 6.0% federal. Total spending including $2,515,000 of capital outlay was $18,765,000, or $18,183 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,768,000 24%
- Local$13,591,000 70%
- Federal$1,178,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,032 students in 2022-23, 985 students in 2023-24, 925 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,032 | 71.4 | 14.5 |
| 2023-24 | 985 | 74.4 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 925 | 73.0 | 12.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,220,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,089 per student
Buena Vista School District No. R-31 booked $4,220,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 71 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,145 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 39 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,414,000 | 80.9% |
| Special education | $658,000 | 15.6% |
| Vocational | $125,000 | 3.0% |
| Other programs | $23,000 | 0.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,527 in 2018-19, $3,668 in 2019-20, $4,231 in 2020-21, $4,234 in 2021-22, $4,089 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Buena Vista School District No. R-31 scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 23% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 41% | 44.9% | 485 |
| Math | 23% | 31.8% | 485 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 80 students in Buena Vista School District No. R-31's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 80 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 383 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avery/Parsons Elementary School | 383 | 13.4 | 38.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 211 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buena Vista Middle School | 211 | 11.0 | 32.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 271 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buena Vista High School | 256 | 11.3 | 35.2% | Not Title I |
| Chaffee County High School | 15 | 12.0 | 73.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 60 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Grove BVSD's Early Learning Program | 60 | 48.0 | 30.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Buena Vista School District No. R-31
- Website: bvschools.org
- Phone: (719) 395-7006
- Office: 113 North Court Street, Buena Vista, CO 81211
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Buena Vista School District No. R-31
- Colorado districts by spending per studentBuena Vista School District No. R-31 ranks 32 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,439).#32 of 71
- Every school district in ColoradoBuena Vista School District No. R-31 is the number 71 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 1,032 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#71 of 185
- Monte Vista School District No. C-8The next larger Colorado district: 1,033 students in fall 2022, $12,496 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,496
- Estes Park School DistrictThe next smaller Colorado district: 1,014 students in fall 2022, $17,084 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,084
- Compare Buena Vista School District No. R-31 with Monte Vista School District No. C-8Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Buena Vista High School, its largest high school256 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.256
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoBuena Vista School District No. R-31 spent $59,145 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$59,145
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Buena Vista School District No. R-31
How many schools and students are in Buena Vista School District No. R-31?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 925 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Buena Vista School District No. R-31 spend per student?
$14,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,722 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Buena Vista School District No. R-31's money come from?
$19,537,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.4% state, 69.6% local and 6.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Buena Vista School District No. R-31 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 111 of the 1,021 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Buena Vista School District No. R-31 spend on teacher salaries?
$4,220,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,089 per student. Divided by the 71 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,145 per teacher, more than 39 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Buena Vista School District No. R-31 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Buena Vista School District No. R-31 scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 23% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Buena Vista School District No. R-31?
90-94% of the 80 students in Buena Vista School District No. R-31's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Buena Vista School District No. R-31's NCES district ID?
0802640. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25