Piedmont Unified School District
Listed by NCES as Piedmont City Unified (district ID 0630330)
Public school district · Alameda County · California · NCES district ID 0630330
Piedmont Unified School District spent $23,442 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,447 students in 2024-25; 28.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,192 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Piedmont Unified in enrollment (2,299 to 2,369 students) and Piedmont Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$64,439,000 in revenue: 28.6% state, 67.3% local and 4.1% federal. Total spending including $1,773,000 of capital outlay was $61,035,000, or $26,128 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$18,417,000 29%
- Local$43,367,000 67%
- Federal$2,655,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,327 students in 2022-23, 2,297 students in 2023-24, 2,447 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,327 | 143.5 | 16.2 |
| 2023-24 | 2,297 | 142.2 | 16.2 |
| 2024-25 | 2,447 | 138.5 | 17.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$15,774,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,753 per student
Piedmont Unified School District booked $15,774,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 144 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $109,893 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $12,779,000 | 81.0% |
| Special education | $2,402,000 | 15.2% |
| Vocational | $165,000 | 1.0% |
| Other programs | $428,000 | 2.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,387 in 2018-19, $5,487 in 2019-20, $6,172 in 2020-21, $6,231 in 2021-22, $6,753 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Piedmont Unified School District scored proficient or above: 86-90% in reading and 81-85% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 86-90% | 45% | 985 |
| Math | 81-85% | 34% | 986 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 215 students in Piedmont Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 215 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,078 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Havens Elementary | 464 | 17.9 | 2.2% | Not reported |
| Beach Elementary | 323 | 18.9 | 4.3% | Not reported |
| Wildwood Elementary | 291 | 17.4 | 3.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 575 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piedmont Middle | 575 | 17.4 | 5.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 794 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piedmont High | 733 | 17.9 | 3.4% | Not reported |
| Millennium High Alternative | 61 | 13.4 | 18.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Piedmont Unified School District
- Website: piedmont.k12.ca.us
- Phone: (510) 594-2614
- Office: 760 Magnolia Ave., Piedmont, CA 94611
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Piedmont Unified School District
- California districts by spending per studentPiedmont Unified School District ranks 30 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,442).#30 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaPiedmont Unified School District is the number 444 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 2,336 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#444 of 1,991
- Oroville Union High School DistrictThe next larger California district: 2,346 students in fall 2022, $17,877 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,877
- Rosemead ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 2,334 students in fall 2022, $18,752 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,752
- Compare Piedmont Unified School District with Oroville Union High School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Piedmont High, its largest high school733 students in 2024-25, 17.9 per teacher.733
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaPiedmont Unified School District spent $109,893 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$109,893
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Piedmont Unified School District
How many schools and students are in Piedmont Unified School District?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,447 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Piedmont Unified School District spend per student?
$23,442 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,192 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Piedmont Unified School District's money come from?
$64,439,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.6% state, 67.3% local and 4.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Piedmont Unified School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 30 of the 2,385 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 1.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Piedmont Unified School District spend on teacher salaries?
$15,774,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,753 per student. Divided by the 144 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $109,893 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Piedmont Unified School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Piedmont Unified School District scored proficient or above: 86-90% in reading and 81-85% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Piedmont Unified School District?
93% of the 215 students in Piedmont Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Piedmont Unified School District's NCES district ID?
0630330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25