Kings Canyon Unified School District

Listed by NCES as Kings Canyon Joint Unified (district ID 0619700)

Public school district · Fresno County · California · NCES district ID 0619700

Kings Canyon Unified School District spent $18,527 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 21 schools enrolled 9,696 students in 2024-25; 70.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,776 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kings Canyon Unified in enrollment (9,435 to 10,019 students) and Kings Canyon Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Kings Canyon Unified, FY23Fremont Union High $21,989; Bellflower Unified $19,789; Kings Canyon Unified $18,527; Woodland Unified $16,077; Milpitas Unified $15,875; Lucia Mar Unified $15,856; Las Virgenes Unified $15,763; Brentwood Union Elementary $14,714; Bonita Unified $14,509; Redondo Beach Unified $14,216; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kFremont Union High$21,989Bellflower Unified$19,789Kings Canyon Unified$18,527Woodland Unified$16,077Milpitas Unified$15,875Lucia Mar Unified$15,856Las Virgenes Unified$15,763Brentwood Union Elementary$14,714Bonita Unified$14,509Redondo Beach Unified$14,216State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Kings Canyon Unified, FY23Fremont Union High $21,989; Bellflower Unified $19,789; Kings Canyon Unified $18,527; Woodland Unified $16,077; Milpitas Unified $15,875; Lucia Mar Unified $15,856; Las Virgenes Unified $15,763; Brentwood Union Elementary $14,714; Bonita Unified $14,509; Redondo Beach Unified $14,216; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kFremont Union High$21,989Bellflower Unified$19,789Kings Canyon Unified$18,527Woodland Unified$16,077Milpitas Unified$15,875Lucia Mar Unified$15,856Las Virgenes Unified$15,763Brentwood Union Elementary$14,714Bonita Unified$14,509Redondo Beach Unified$14,216State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Kings Canyon Unified, FY23Fremont Union High $21,989; Bellflower Unified $19,789; Kings Canyon Unified $18,527; Woodland Unified $16,077; Milpitas Unified $15,875; Lucia Mar Unified $15,856; Las Virgenes Unified $15,763; Brentwood Union Elementary $14,714; Bonita Unified $14,509; Redondo Beach Unified $14,216; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kFremont Union High$21,989Bellflower Unified$19,789Kings Canyon Unified$18,527Woodland Unified$16,077Milpitas Unified$15,875Lucia Mar Unified$15,856Las Virgenes Unified$15,763Brentwood Union Elementary$14,714Bonita Unified$14,509Redondo Beach Unified$14,216State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Kings Canyon Unified, FY23Fremont Union High $21,989; Bellflower Unified $19,789; Kings Canyon Unified $18,527; Woodland Unified $16,077; Milpitas Unified $15,875; Lucia Mar Unified $15,856; Las Virgenes Unified $15,763; Brentwood Union Elementary $14,714; Bonita Unified $14,509; Redondo Beach Unified $14,216; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kFremont Union High$21,989Bellflower Unified$19,789Kings Canyon Unified$18,527Woodland Unified$16,077Milpitas Unified$15,875Lucia Mar Unified$15,856Las Virgenes Unified$15,763Brentwood Union Elementary$14,714Bonita Unified$14,509Redondo Beach Unified$14,216State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$260,466,000 in revenue: 70.8% state, 13.8% local and 15.4% federal. Total spending including $44,323,000 of capital outlay was $230,789,000, or $23,832 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kings Canyon Unified School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $184,539,000; Local $35,911,000; Federal $40,016,000; total $260,466,000.
  • State$184,539,000 71%
  • Local$35,911,000 14%
  • Federal$40,016,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9,684 students in 2022-23, 9,658 students in 2023-24, 9,696 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kings Canyon Unified School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,684, 2023-24: 9,658, 2024-25: 9,69602.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,6842023-249,6582024-259,696
Kings Canyon Unified School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,684, 2023-24: 9,658, 2024-25: 9,69602.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,6842023-249,6582024-259,696
Kings Canyon Unified School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,684, 2023-24: 9,658, 2024-25: 9,69602.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,6842023-249,6582024-259,696
Kings Canyon Unified School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,684, 2023-24: 9,658, 2024-25: 9,69602.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,6842023-249,6582024-259,696

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239,684431.722.4
2023-249,658442.521.8
2024-259,696448.521.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$47,759,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,932 per student

Kings Canyon Unified School District booked $47,759,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 432 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $110,633 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$40,384,00084.6%
Special education$5,679,00011.9%
Vocational$38,0000.1%
Other programs$1,658,0003.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,772 in 2018-19, $3,812 in 2019-20, $4,064 in 2020-21, $4,307 in 2021-22, $4,932 in 2022-23.

Kings Canyon Unified School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,772, 2019-20: $3,812, 2020-21: $4,064, 2021-22: $4,307, 2022-23: $4,93202k4k6k2018-19$3,7722019-20$3,8122020-21$4,0642021-22$4,3072022-23$4,932
Kings Canyon Unified School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,772, 2019-20: $3,812, 2020-21: $4,064, 2021-22: $4,307, 2022-23: $4,93202k4k6k2018-19$3,7722019-20$3,8122020-21$4,0642021-22$4,3072022-23$4,932
Kings Canyon Unified School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,772, 2019-20: $3,812, 2020-21: $4,064, 2021-22: $4,307, 2022-23: $4,93202k4k6k2018-19$3,7722019-20$3,8122020-21$4,0642021-22$4,3072022-23$4,932
Kings Canyon Unified School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,772, 2019-20: $3,812, 2020-21: $4,064, 2021-22: $4,307, 2022-23: $4,93202k4k6k2018-19$3,7722019-20$3,8122020-21$4,0642021-22$4,3072022-23$4,932

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kings Canyon Unified School District scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 35% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts45%45%4,380
Math35%34%4,395

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 830 students in Kings Canyon Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate88%86.2%
Students in the class830495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

12 elementary schools, 4,960 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Silas Bartsch60622.077.9%Not reported
Thomas Law Reed Elementary55825.174.9%Not reported
Riverview Elementary50923.759.1%Not reported
Jefferson Elementary47722.789.9%Not reported
McCord Elementary42623.793.9%Not reported
Dunlap Elementary41919.763.7%Not reported
Sheridan Elementary39322.587.0%Not reported
Alta Elementary36424.368.1%Not reported
Great Western Elementary30920.669.6%Not reported
A. L. Conner Elementary30822.092.5%Not reported
Lincoln Elementary30323.386.1%Not reported
Washington Elementary28822.281.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,441 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Citrus Middle60222.290.2%Not reported
General Grant Middle52624.883.8%Not reported
Navelencia Middle31317.681.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 2,835 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Reedley High1,80423.669.9%Not reported
Orange Cove High63518.585.5%Not reported
Reedley Middle College High25531.960.4%Not reported
Kings Canyon Continuation1419.787.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 460 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mountain View (Alternative)31814.787.1%Not reported
Kings Canyon Online14216.775.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kings Canyon Unified School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kings Canyon Unified School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentKings Canyon Unified School District ranks 197 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,527).#197 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaKings Canyon Unified School District is the number 159 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 9,684 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#159 of 1,991
  3. Las Virgenes UnifiedThe next larger California district: 9,732 students in fall 2022, $15,763 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,763
  4. Lucia Mar UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 9,591 students in fall 2022, $15,856 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,856
  5. Compare Kings Canyon Unified School District with Las Virgenes UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Reedley High, its largest high school1,804 students in 2024-25, 23.6 per teacher.1,804
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaKings Canyon Unified School District spent $110,633 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$110,633
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kings Canyon Unified School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Kings Canyon Unified School District?
    21 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 3 middle, 4 high, 2 other), enrolling 9,696 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kings Canyon Unified School District spend per student?
    $18,527 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,776 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kings Canyon Unified School District's money come from?
    $260,466,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.8% state, 13.8% local and 15.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kings Canyon Unified School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,497 of the 10,037 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kings Canyon Unified School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $47,759,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,932 per student. Divided by the 432 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $110,633 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Kings Canyon Unified School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kings Canyon Unified School District scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 35% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Kings Canyon Unified School District?
    88% of the 830 students in Kings Canyon Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Kings Canyon Unified School District's NCES district ID?
    0619700. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25