Novato Unified

Public school district · Marin County · California · NCES district ID 0627720

Novato Unified spent $15,969 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 14 schools enrolled 7,199 students in 2024-25; 41.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,908 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Novato Unified in enrollment (7,045 to 7,509 students) and Novato Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Novato Unified, FY23El Monte City $24,829; Inglewood Unified $21,310; Hueneme Elementary $20,454; Hawthorne $19,562; El Rancho Unified $18,168; Alisal Union $17,675; Morongo Unified $17,247; Petaluma City Elementary/Joint Union High $16,390; Washington Unified $15,988; Novato Unified $15,969; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kEl Monte City$24,829Inglewood Unified$21,310Hueneme Elementary$20,454Hawthorne$19,562El Rancho Unified$18,168Alisal Union$17,675Morongo Unified$17,247Petaluma City Elementary/Joint…$16,390Washington Unified$15,988Novato Unified$15,969State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Novato Unified, FY23El Monte City $24,829; Inglewood Unified $21,310; Hueneme Elementary $20,454; Hawthorne $19,562; El Rancho Unified $18,168; Alisal Union $17,675; Morongo Unified $17,247; Petaluma City Elementary/Joint Union High $16,390; Washington Unified $15,988; Novato Unified $15,969; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kEl Monte City$24,829Inglewood Unified$21,310Hueneme Elementary$20,454Hawthorne$19,562El Rancho Unified$18,168Alisal Union$17,675Morongo Unified$17,247Petaluma City Elementary/Joint Unio…$16,390Washington Unified$15,988Novato Unified$15,969State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Novato Unified, FY23El Monte City $24,829; Inglewood Unified $21,310; Hueneme Elementary $20,454; Hawthorne $19,562; El Rancho Unified $18,168; Alisal Union $17,675; Morongo Unified $17,247; Petaluma City Elementary/Joint Union High $16,390; Washington Unified $15,988; Novato Unified $15,969; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kEl Monte City$24,829Inglewood Unified$21,310Hueneme Elementary$20,454Hawthorne$19,562El Rancho Unified$18,168Alisal Union$17,675Morongo Unified$17,247Petaluma City Elementary/Joint Union High$16,390Washington Unified$15,988Novato Unified$15,969State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Novato Unified, FY23El Monte City $24,829; Inglewood Unified $21,310; Hueneme Elementary $20,454; Hawthorne $19,562; El Rancho Unified $18,168; Alisal Union $17,675; Morongo Unified $17,247; Petaluma City Elementary/Joint Union High $16,390; Washington Unified $15,988; Novato Unified $15,969; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kEl Monte City$24,829Inglewood Unified$21,310Hueneme Elementary$20,454Hawthorne$19,562El Rancho Unified$18,168Alisal Union$17,675Morongo Unified$17,247Petaluma City Elementary/Joint Union Hi…$16,390Washington Unified$15,988Novato Unified$15,969State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$153,538,000 in revenue: 41.5% state, 52.6% local and 5.9% federal. Total spending including $31,816,000 of capital outlay was $157,907,000, or $21,907 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Novato Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $63,737,000; Local $80,735,000; Federal $9,066,000; total $153,538,000.
  • State$63,737,000 42%
  • Local$80,735,000 53%
  • Federal$9,066,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,157 students in 2022-23, 7,159 students in 2023-24, 7,199 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Novato Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,157, 2023-24: 7,159, 2024-25: 7,19902k4k6k8k2022-237,1572023-247,1592024-257,199
Novato Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,157, 2023-24: 7,159, 2024-25: 7,19902k4k6k8k2022-237,1572023-247,1592024-257,199
Novato Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,157, 2023-24: 7,159, 2024-25: 7,19902k4k6k8k2022-237,1572023-247,1592024-257,199
Novato Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,157, 2023-24: 7,159, 2024-25: 7,19902k4k6k8k2022-237,1572023-247,1592024-257,199

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,157319.922.4
2023-247,159337.621.2
2024-257,199343.121.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$38,649,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,362 per student

Novato Unified booked $38,649,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 320 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $120,831 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 83 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$33,166,00085.8%
Special education$3,812,0009.9%
Vocational$548,0001.4%
Other programs$1,123,0002.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,414 in 2018-19, $4,400 in 2019-20, $4,465 in 2020-21, $4,979 in 2021-22, $5,362 in 2022-23.

Novato Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,414, 2019-20: $4,400, 2020-21: $4,465, 2021-22: $4,979, 2022-23: $5,36202k4k6k2018-19$4,4142019-20$4,4002020-21$4,4652021-22$4,9792022-23$5,362
Novato Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,414, 2019-20: $4,400, 2020-21: $4,465, 2021-22: $4,979, 2022-23: $5,36202k4k6k2018-19$4,4142019-20$4,4002020-21$4,4652021-22$4,9792022-23$5,362
Novato Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,414, 2019-20: $4,400, 2020-21: $4,465, 2021-22: $4,979, 2022-23: $5,36202k4k6k2018-19$4,4142019-20$4,4002020-21$4,4652021-22$4,9792022-23$5,362
Novato Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,414, 2019-20: $4,400, 2020-21: $4,465, 2021-22: $4,979, 2022-23: $5,36202k4k6k2018-19$4,4142019-20$4,4002020-21$4,4652021-22$4,9792022-23$5,362

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Novato Unified scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 40% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%45%2,812
Math40%34%2,807

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 673 students in Novato Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate94%86.2%
Students in the class673495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 3,268 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hamilton Meadow Park54421.272.2%Not reported
Pleasant Valley Elementary46423.211.0%Not reported
San Ramon Elementary45622.121.7%Not reported
Loma Verde Elementary42622.447.2%Not reported
Rancho Elementary38722.840.1%Not reported
Lu Sutton Elementary36721.651.9%Not reported
Olive Elementary36421.434.3%Not reported
Lynwood Elementary26021.748.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,252 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sinaloa Middle69320.432.9%Not reported
San Jose Intermediate55921.246.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 2,606 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Novato High1,28719.739.2%Not reported
San Marin High1,25022.025.8%Not reported
Marin Oaks High699.366.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 73 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nova Education Center7314.726.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Novato Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Novato Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentNovato Unified ranks 418 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,969).#418 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaNovato Unified is the number 208 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 7,208 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#208 of 1,991
  3. El Rancho UnifiedThe next larger California district: 7,255 students in fall 2022, $18,168 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,168
  4. Hueneme Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 7,140 students in fall 2022, $20,454 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,454
  5. Compare Novato Unified with El Rancho UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Novato High, its largest high school1,287 students in 2024-25, 19.7 per teacher.1,287
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaNovato Unified spent $120,831 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$120,831
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Novato Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Novato Unified?
    14 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 7,199 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Novato Unified spend per student?
    $15,969 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,908 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Novato Unified's money come from?
    $153,538,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.5% state, 52.6% local and 5.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Novato Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 895 of the 8,521 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Novato Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $38,649,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,362 per student. Divided by the 320 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $120,831 per teacher, more than 83 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Novato Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Novato Unified scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 40% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Novato Unified?
    94% of the 673 students in Novato Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Novato Unified's NCES district ID?
    0627720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25