Alhambra Unified

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0600153

Alhambra Unified spent $19,955 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 16 schools enrolled 14,548 students in 2024-25; 59.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,297 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alhambra Unified in enrollment (14,432 to 15,406 students) and Alhambra Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alhambra Unified, FY23Anaheim Elementary $21,155; Alhambra Unified $19,955; Norwalk-La Mirada Unified $19,207; Antioch Unified $17,751; Santa Rosa City Schools $17,723; Cajon Valley Union $17,631; Huntington Beach Union High $16,994; Ventura Unified $16,607; Natomas Unified $14,943; Burbank Unified $14,592; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kAnaheim Elementary$21,155Alhambra Unified$19,955Norwalk-La Mirada Unified$19,207Antioch Unified$17,751Santa Rosa City Schools$17,723Cajon Valley Union$17,631Huntington Beach Union High$16,994Ventura Unified$16,607Natomas Unified$14,943Burbank Unified$14,592State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alhambra Unified, FY23Anaheim Elementary $21,155; Alhambra Unified $19,955; Norwalk-La Mirada Unified $19,207; Antioch Unified $17,751; Santa Rosa City Schools $17,723; Cajon Valley Union $17,631; Huntington Beach Union High $16,994; Ventura Unified $16,607; Natomas Unified $14,943; Burbank Unified $14,592; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kAnaheim Elementary$21,155Alhambra Unified$19,955Norwalk-La Mirada Unified$19,207Antioch Unified$17,751Santa Rosa City Schools$17,723Cajon Valley Union$17,631Huntington Beach Union High$16,994Ventura Unified$16,607Natomas Unified$14,943Burbank Unified$14,592State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alhambra Unified, FY23Anaheim Elementary $21,155; Alhambra Unified $19,955; Norwalk-La Mirada Unified $19,207; Antioch Unified $17,751; Santa Rosa City Schools $17,723; Cajon Valley Union $17,631; Huntington Beach Union High $16,994; Ventura Unified $16,607; Natomas Unified $14,943; Burbank Unified $14,592; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5kAnaheim Elementary$21,155Alhambra Unified$19,955Norwalk-La Mirada Unified$19,207Antioch Unified$17,751Santa Rosa City Schools$17,723Cajon Valley Union$17,631Huntington Beach Union High$16,994Ventura Unified$16,607Natomas Unified$14,943Burbank Unified$14,592State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alhambra Unified, FY23Anaheim Elementary $21,155; Alhambra Unified $19,955; Norwalk-La Mirada Unified $19,207; Antioch Unified $17,751; Santa Rosa City Schools $17,723; Cajon Valley Union $17,631; Huntington Beach Union High $16,994; Ventura Unified $16,607; Natomas Unified $14,943; Burbank Unified $14,592; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5kAnaheim Elementary$21,155Alhambra Unified$19,955Norwalk-La Mirada Unified$19,207Antioch Unified$17,751Santa Rosa City Schools$17,723Cajon Valley Union$17,631Huntington Beach Union High$16,994Ventura Unified$16,607Natomas Unified$14,943Burbank Unified$14,592State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$435,631,000 in revenue: 59.6% state, 23.3% local and 17.2% federal. Total spending including $23,275,000 of capital outlay was $417,477,000, or $27,977 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Alhambra Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $259,439,000; Local $101,342,000; Federal $74,850,000; total $435,631,000.
  • State$259,439,000 60%
  • Local$101,342,000 23%
  • Federal$74,850,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

14,877 students in 2022-23, 14,549 students in 2023-24, 14,548 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Alhambra Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,877, 2023-24: 14,549, 2024-25: 14,54805k10k15k2022-2314,8772023-2414,5492024-2514,548
Alhambra Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,877, 2023-24: 14,549, 2024-25: 14,54805k10k15k2022-2314,8772023-2414,5492024-2514,548
Alhambra Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,877, 2023-24: 14,549, 2024-25: 14,54805k10k15k2022-2314,8772023-2414,5492024-2514,548
Alhambra Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,877, 2023-24: 14,549, 2024-25: 14,54805k10k15k2022-2314,8772023-2414,5492024-2514,548

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2314,877639.323.3
2023-2414,549639.422.8
2024-2514,548634.022.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$79,571,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,332 per student

Alhambra Unified booked $79,571,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 639 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $124,474 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$67,272,00084.5%
Special education$9,682,00012.2%
Vocational$2,389,0003.0%
Other programs$228,0000.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,235 in 2018-19, $4,249 in 2019-20, $4,182 in 2020-21, $4,814 in 2021-22, $5,332 in 2022-23.

Alhambra Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,235, 2019-20: $4,249, 2020-21: $4,182, 2021-22: $4,814, 2022-23: $5,33202k4k6k2018-19$4,2352019-20$4,2492020-21$4,1822021-22$4,8142022-23$5,332
Alhambra Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,235, 2019-20: $4,249, 2020-21: $4,182, 2021-22: $4,814, 2022-23: $5,33202k4k6k2018-19$4,2352019-20$4,2492020-21$4,1822021-22$4,8142022-23$5,332
Alhambra Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,235, 2019-20: $4,249, 2020-21: $4,182, 2021-22: $4,814, 2022-23: $5,33202k4k6k2018-19$4,2352019-20$4,2492020-21$4,1822021-22$4,8142022-23$5,332
Alhambra Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,235, 2019-20: $4,249, 2020-21: $4,182, 2021-22: $4,814, 2022-23: $5,33202k4k6k2018-19$4,2352019-20$4,2492020-21$4,1822021-22$4,8142022-23$5,332

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Alhambra Unified scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 51% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts61%45%5,941
Math51%34%5,983

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 1,648 students in Alhambra Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95%86.2%
Students in the class1,648495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

13 elementary schools, 8,530 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Martha Baldwin Elementary92325.338.9%Not reported
Monterey Highlands Elementary91723.829.6%Not reported
William Northrup Elementary81422.041.2%Not reported
Brightwood Elementary80424.327.0%Not reported
Repetto Elementary73924.337.8%Not reported
Ynez Elementary69521.758.3%Not reported
Fremont Elementary65420.534.9%Not reported
Ramona Elementary65024.751.5%Not reported
Park Elementary58124.339.9%Not reported
Garfield Elementary57718.643.8%Not reported
Marguerita Elementary44522.150.6%Not reported
Emery Park Elementary38319.743.6%Not reported
One more elementary school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Granada Elementary34817.248.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 6,018 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mark Keppel High2,20126.036.0%Not reported
Alhambra High2,05621.442.2%Not reported
San Gabriel High1,76124.260.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Independence High (Alternative)

High school in Alhambra; 88 students; 12.5 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Alhambra Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Alhambra Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentAlhambra Unified ranks 117 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,955).#117 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAlhambra Unified is the number 94 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 14,922 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#94 of 1,991
  3. Santa Rosa City SchoolsThe next larger California district: 14,932 students in fall 2022, $17,723 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,723
  4. Anaheim Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 14,618 students in fall 2022, $21,155 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,155
  5. Compare Alhambra Unified with Santa Rosa City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mark Keppel High, its largest high school2,201 students in 2024-25, 26.0 per teacher.2,201
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaAlhambra Unified spent $124,474 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$124,474
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Alhambra Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Alhambra Unified?
    16 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 3 high), enrolling 14,548 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Alhambra Unified spend per student?
    $19,955 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,297 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Alhambra Unified's money come from?
    $435,631,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.6% state, 23.3% local and 17.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Alhambra Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,296 of the 16,102 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Alhambra Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $79,571,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,332 per student. Divided by the 639 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $124,474 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Alhambra Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Alhambra Unified scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 51% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Alhambra Unified?
    95% of the 1,648 students in Alhambra Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Alhambra Unified's NCES district ID?
    0600153. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25