Greenwood School District
Public school district · Sebastian County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0506990
Greenwood School District spent $11,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,785). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,930 students in 2024-25; 46.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,668 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Arkansas: 89.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Greenwood in enrollment (3,733 to 4,131 students) and Greenwood itself.
Where the money came from
$47,675,000 in revenue: 46.4% state, 41.0% local and 12.6% federal. Total spending including $984,000 of capital outlay was $46,736,000, or $11,814 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$22,126,000 46%
- Local$19,557,000 41%
- Federal$5,992,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,956 students in 2022-23, 3,916 students in 2023-24, 3,930 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,956 | 289.8 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 3,916 | 290.1 | 13.5 |
| 2024-25 | 3,930 | 292.4 | 13.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$13,916,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,518 per student
Greenwood School District booked $13,916,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 290 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,013 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 78 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,782,000 | 70.3% |
| Special education | $2,487,000 | 17.9% |
| Vocational | $759,000 | 5.5% |
| Other programs | $888,000 | 6.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,189 in 2018-19, $3,309 in 2019-20, $3,384 in 2020-21, $3,456 in 2021-22, $3,518 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greenwood School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 56% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arkansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 57% | 39.9% | 2,402 |
| Math | 56% | 38.3% | 2,403 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
98% of the 286 students in Greenwood School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arkansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 98% | 89.9% |
| Students in the class | 286 | 35,156 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 1,532 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westwood Elementary School | 839 | 18.7 | 27.3% | Targeted program |
| East Pointe Elementary School | 693 | 18.1 | 22.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,237 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Hills Middle School | 632 | 20.1 | 22.2% | Targeted program |
| Greenwood Junior High School | 605 | 14.7 | 22.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,161 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood High School | 1,161 | 8.5 | 14.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Greenwood Freshman Center
High school in Greenwood; 298 students; 14.2 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Greenwood School District
- Website: greenwoodk12.com
- Phone: (479) 996-4142
- Office: 420 N Main St, Greenwood, AR 72936
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Greenwood School District
- Arkansas districts by spending per studentGreenwood School District ranks 85 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,216).#85 of 123
- Every school district in ArkansasGreenwood School District is the number 23 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 3,956 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 259
- Searcy School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 4,003 students in fall 2022, $10,718 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,718
- Mountain Home Public SchoolsThe next smaller Arkansas district: 3,914 students in fall 2022, $12,093 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,093
- Compare Greenwood School District with Searcy School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Greenwood High School, its largest high school1,161 students in 2024-25, 8.5 per teacher.1,161
- Teacher salary spending across ArkansasGreenwood School District spent $48,013 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$48,013
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Greenwood School District
How many schools and students are in Greenwood School District?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,930 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Greenwood School District spend per student?
$11,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,668 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Greenwood School District's money come from?
$47,675,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.4% state, 41.0% local and 12.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Greenwood School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 328 of the 4,014 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Greenwood School District spend on teacher salaries?
$13,916,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,518 per student. Divided by the 290 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,013 per teacher, more than 78 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Greenwood School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greenwood School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 56% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Greenwood School District?
98% of the 286 students in Greenwood School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Greenwood School District's NCES district ID?
0506990. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25