Trout Creek Elementary

Public school district · Sanders County · Montana · NCES district ID 3026520

Trout Creek Elementary spent $21,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 36 students in 2024-25; 24.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $41,548 per student, up 97.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Trout Creek Elementary in enrollment (63 to 68 students) and Trout Creek Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Trout Creek Elementary, FY23Belfry K-12 Schools $27,159; Circle High School $26,415; Chester-Joplin-Inverness High School $24,785; Noxon High School $23,612; East Glacier Park Elementary $22,000; Trout Creek Elementary $21,045; Drummond High School $18,667; Greenfield Elementary $16,397; Arrowhead Elementary $15,061; Kircher Elementary $8,354; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.010k20k30kBelfry K-12 Schools$27,159Circle High School$26,415Chester-Joplin-Inverness High …$24,785Noxon High School$23,612East Glacier Park Elementary$22,000Trout Creek Elementary$21,045Drummond High School$18,667Greenfield Elementary$16,397Arrowhead Elementary$15,061Kircher Elementary$8,354State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Trout Creek Elementary, FY23Belfry K-12 Schools $27,159; Circle High School $26,415; Chester-Joplin-Inverness High School $24,785; Noxon High School $23,612; East Glacier Park Elementary $22,000; Trout Creek Elementary $21,045; Drummond High School $18,667; Greenfield Elementary $16,397; Arrowhead Elementary $15,061; Kircher Elementary $8,354; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.010k20k30kBelfry K-12 Schools$27,159Circle High School$26,415Chester-Joplin-Inverness High School$24,785Noxon High School$23,612East Glacier Park Elementary$22,000Trout Creek Elementary$21,045Drummond High School$18,667Greenfield Elementary$16,397Arrowhead Elementary$15,061Kircher Elementary$8,354State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Trout Creek Elementary, FY23Belfry K-12 Schools $27,159; Circle High School $26,415; Chester-Joplin-Inverness High School $24,785; Noxon High School $23,612; East Glacier Park Elementary $22,000; Trout Creek Elementary $21,045; Drummond High School $18,667; Greenfield Elementary $16,397; Arrowhead Elementary $15,061; Kircher Elementary $8,354; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.010k20k30kBelfry K-12 Schools$27,159Circle High School$26,415Chester-Joplin-Inverness High School$24,785Noxon High School$23,612East Glacier Park Elementary$22,000Trout Creek Elementary$21,045Drummond High School$18,667Greenfield Elementary$16,397Arrowhead Elementary$15,061Kircher Elementary$8,354State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Trout Creek Elementary, FY23Belfry K-12 Schools $27,159; Circle High School $26,415; Chester-Joplin-Inverness High School $24,785; Noxon High School $23,612; East Glacier Park Elementary $22,000; Trout Creek Elementary $21,045; Drummond High School $18,667; Greenfield Elementary $16,397; Arrowhead Elementary $15,061; Kircher Elementary $8,354; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.010k20k30kBelfry K-12 Schools$27,159Circle High School$26,415Chester-Joplin-Inverness High School$24,785Noxon High School$23,612East Glacier Park Elementary$22,000Trout Creek Elementary$21,045Drummond High School$18,667Greenfield Elementary$16,397Arrowhead Elementary$15,061Kircher Elementary$8,354State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$1,482,000 in revenue: 24.0% state, 54.3% local and 21.8% federal. Total spending including $73,000 of capital outlay was $1,482,000, or $22,455 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Trout Creek Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $355,000; Local $804,000; Federal $323,000; total $1,482,000.
  • State$355,000 24%
  • Local$804,000 54%
  • Federal$323,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

66 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 36 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Trout Creek Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 360204060802022-23662023-24312024-2536
Trout Creek Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 360204060802022-23662023-24312024-2536
Trout Creek Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 360204060802022-23662023-24312024-2536
Trout Creek Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 360204060802022-23662023-24312024-2536

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23666.011.0
2023-24315.06.2
2024-25365.66.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$293,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,439 per student

Trout Creek Elementary booked $293,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 6 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,833 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 33 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$249,00085.0%
Special education$44,00015.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,156 in 2018-19, $3,825 in 2019-20, $4,632 in 2020-21, $5,036 in 2021-22, $4,439 in 2022-23.

Trout Creek Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,156, 2019-20: $3,825, 2020-21: $4,632, 2021-22: $5,036, 2022-23: $4,43902k4k6k2018-19$3,1562019-20$3,8252020-21$4,6322021-22$5,0362022-23$4,439
Trout Creek Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,156, 2019-20: $3,825, 2020-21: $4,632, 2021-22: $5,036, 2022-23: $4,43902k4k6k2018-19$3,1562019-20$3,8252020-21$4,6322021-22$5,0362022-23$4,439
Trout Creek Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,156, 2019-20: $3,825, 2020-21: $4,632, 2021-22: $5,036, 2022-23: $4,43902k4k6k2018-19$3,1562019-20$3,8252020-21$4,6322021-22$5,0362022-23$4,439
Trout Creek Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,156, 2019-20: $3,825, 2020-21: $4,632, 2021-22: $5,036, 2022-23: $4,43902k4k6k2018-19$3,1562019-20$3,8252020-21$4,6322021-22$5,0362022-23$4,439

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Trout Creek Elementary scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts21-39%45.7%29
Math21-39%35.2%29

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 32 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Trout Creek School327.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 4 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Trout Creek 7-843.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Trout Creek Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Trout Creek Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentTrout Creek Elementary ranks 116 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,045).#116 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaTrout Creek Elementary is the number 250 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 66 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#250 of 398
  3. Noxon High SchoolThe next larger Montana district: 67 students in fall 2022, $23,612 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,612
  4. Chester-Joplin-Inverness High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 65 students in fall 2022, $24,785 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,785
  5. Compare Trout Creek Elementary with Noxon High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MontanaTrout Creek Elementary spent $48,833 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$48,833
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Trout Creek Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Trout Creek Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 36 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Trout Creek Elementary spend per student?
    $21,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $41,548 per student, up 97.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Trout Creek Elementary's money come from?
    $1,482,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.0% state, 54.3% local and 21.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Trout Creek Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $293,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,439 per student. Divided by the 6 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,833 per teacher, more than 33 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Trout Creek Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Trout Creek Elementary scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Trout Creek Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3026520. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25