Fremont Re-3

Public school district · Fremont County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0803120

Fremont Re-3 spent $18,511 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 2 schools enrolled 155 students in 2024-25; 52.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,593 per student, up 16.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fremont Re-3 in enrollment (178 to 201 students) and Fremont Re-3 itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Fremont Re-3, FY23Walsh School District No. Re-1 $55,355; Moffat School District No. 2 in the county of Saguache and $31,402; Centennial School District No. R-1 $24,415; Norwood School District No. R-2J $20,984; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; North Park School District R-1 $18,747; Otis School District R-3 $18,522; Fremont Re-3 $18,511; School District No. Re-11 in the county of Weld and State of $17,529; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.020k40k60kWalsh School District No. Re-1$55,355Moffat School District No. 2 i…$31,402Centennial School District No.…$24,415Norwood School District No. R-…$20,984School District No. Re-5 Plate…$19,865Cheyenne County School Distric…$19,275North Park School District R-1$18,747Otis School District R-3$18,522Fremont Re-3$18,511School District No. Re-11 in t…$17,529State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Fremont Re-3, FY23Walsh School District No. Re-1 $55,355; Moffat School District No. 2 in the county of Saguache and $31,402; Centennial School District No. R-1 $24,415; Norwood School District No. R-2J $20,984; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; North Park School District R-1 $18,747; Otis School District R-3 $18,522; Fremont Re-3 $18,511; School District No. Re-11 in the county of Weld and State of $17,529; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.020k40k60kWalsh School District No. Re-1$55,355Moffat School District No. 2 in the…$31,402Centennial School District No. R-1$24,415Norwood School District No. R-2J$20,984School District No. Re-5 Plateau$19,865Cheyenne County School District No.…$19,275North Park School District R-1$18,747Otis School District R-3$18,522Fremont Re-3$18,511School District No. Re-11 in the co…$17,529State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Fremont Re-3, FY23Walsh School District No. Re-1 $55,355; Moffat School District No. 2 in the county of Saguache and $31,402; Centennial School District No. R-1 $24,415; Norwood School District No. R-2J $20,984; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; North Park School District R-1 $18,747; Otis School District R-3 $18,522; Fremont Re-3 $18,511; School District No. Re-11 in the county of Weld and State of $17,529; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.020k40k60kWalsh School District No. Re-1$55,355Moffat School District No. 2 in the county…$31,402Centennial School District No. R-1$24,415Norwood School District No. R-2J$20,984School District No. Re-5 Plateau$19,865Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5$19,275North Park School District R-1$18,747Otis School District R-3$18,522Fremont Re-3$18,511School District No. Re-11 in the county of…$17,529State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Fremont Re-3, FY23Walsh School District No. Re-1 $55,355; Moffat School District No. 2 in the county of Saguache and $31,402; Centennial School District No. R-1 $24,415; Norwood School District No. R-2J $20,984; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; North Park School District R-1 $18,747; Otis School District R-3 $18,522; Fremont Re-3 $18,511; School District No. Re-11 in the county of Weld and State of $17,529; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.020k40k60kWalsh School District No. Re-1$55,355Moffat School District No. 2 in the cou…$31,402Centennial School District No. R-1$24,415Norwood School District No. R-2J$20,984School District No. Re-5 Plateau$19,865Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5$19,275North Park School District R-1$18,747Otis School District R-3$18,522Fremont Re-3$18,511School District No. Re-11 in the county…$17,529State median, under 1,000 students $17,529

Where the money came from

$6,345,000 in revenue: 52.9% state, 38.5% local and 8.7% federal. Total spending including $1,735,000 of capital outlay was $5,252,000, or $27,642 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fremont Re-3 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,356,000; Local $2,440,000; Federal $549,000; total $6,345,000.
  • State$3,356,000 53%
  • Local$2,440,000 38%
  • Federal$549,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

190 students in 2022-23, 167 students in 2023-24, 155 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fremont Re-3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 190, 2023-24: 167, 2024-25: 1550501001502002022-231902023-241672024-25155
Fremont Re-3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 190, 2023-24: 167, 2024-25: 1550501001502002022-231902023-241672024-25155
Fremont Re-3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 190, 2023-24: 167, 2024-25: 1550501001502002022-231902023-241672024-25155
Fremont Re-3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 190, 2023-24: 167, 2024-25: 1550501001502002022-231902023-241672024-25155

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319017.311.0
2023-2416716.610.1
2024-2515516.29.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,122,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,905 per student

Fremont Re-3 booked $1,122,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 17 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,743 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$897,00079.9%
Special education$58,0005.2%
Vocational$105,0009.4%
Other programs$62,0005.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,584 in 2018-19, $4,502 in 2019-20, $5,406 in 2020-21, $5,034 in 2021-22, $5,905 in 2022-23.

Fremont Re-3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,584, 2019-20: $4,502, 2020-21: $5,406, 2021-22: $5,034, 2022-23: $5,90502k4k6k2018-19$4,5842019-20$4,5022020-21$5,4062021-22$5,0342022-23$5,905
Fremont Re-3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,584, 2019-20: $4,502, 2020-21: $5,406, 2021-22: $5,034, 2022-23: $5,90502k4k6k2018-19$4,5842019-20$4,5022020-21$5,4062021-22$5,0342022-23$5,905
Fremont Re-3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,584, 2019-20: $4,502, 2020-21: $5,406, 2021-22: $5,034, 2022-23: $5,90502k4k6k2018-19$4,5842019-20$4,5022020-21$5,4062021-22$5,0342022-23$5,905
Fremont Re-3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,584, 2019-20: $4,502, 2020-21: $5,406, 2021-22: $5,034, 2022-23: $5,90502k4k6k2018-19$4,5842019-20$4,5022020-21$5,4062021-22$5,0342022-23$5,905

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fremont Re-3 scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%44.9%103
Math15-19%31.8%103

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 9 students in Fremont Re-3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate50% or more82.7%
Students in the class968,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 78 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cotopaxi Elementary School7810.060.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 77 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cotopaxi Junior-Senior High School779.139.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fremont Re-3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fremont Re-3

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentFremont Re-3 ranks 46 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,511).#46 of 109
  2. Every school district in ColoradoFremont Re-3 is the number 146 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 190 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#146 of 185
  3. Centennial School District No. R-1The next larger Colorado district: 193 students in fall 2022, $24,415 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,415
  4. Norwood School District No. R-2JThe next smaller Colorado district: 189 students in fall 2022, $20,984 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,984
  5. Compare Fremont Re-3 with Centennial School District No. R-1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cotopaxi Junior-Senior High School, its largest high school77 students in 2024-25, 9.1 per teacher.77
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoFremont Re-3 spent $64,743 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$64,743
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fremont Re-3

  1. How many schools and students are in Fremont Re-3?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 155 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fremont Re-3 spend per student?
    $18,511 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,593 per student, up 16.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fremont Re-3's money come from?
    $6,345,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.9% state, 38.5% local and 8.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fremont Re-3 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 51 of the 354 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Fremont Re-3 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,122,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,905 per student. Divided by the 17 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,743 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Fremont Re-3 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fremont Re-3 scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Fremont Re-3?
    50% or more of the 9 students in Fremont Re-3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Fremont Re-3's NCES district ID?
    0803120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25